Richard de Reviers, 4th Earl of Devon

Is your surname de Reviers?

Research the de Reviers family

Richard de Reviers, 4th Earl of Devon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard de Reviers, 4th Earl of Devon

Also Known As: "Redvers"
Birthdate:
Death: circa August 19, 1193
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard de Reviers, 2nd Earl of Devon, Lord of The Isle of Wight and Denise (Hawise) de Redvers, Countess of Devon
Husband of Emma (Gieva) de Reviers
Brother of Baldwin de Reviers, 3rd Earl of Devon

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Richard de Reviers, 4th Earl of Devon

upon Richard's death, the title went to his uncle William.

From Medlands:

RICHARD (-19 Aug [1193 or before]). The Fundationis et Fundatorum Historia of Forde Abbey names “Baldwinum secundum et Ricardum tertium” as the two sons of ”Ricardus secundus”, adding that both sons died childless[482]. "…Baldwino et Ricardo nepotibus meis, Willelmo de Vernun…" witnessed the charter dated to [1163/75] by which "Reginaldus, Henrici Regis filius, comes Cornubiæ" granted property to "Willielmo de Boterell, filio Aliziæ Corbet, materteræ meæ"[483]. He succeeded his brother in 1188 as Earl of Devon, Lord of the Isle of Wight. The necrology of Mont-Bourg records the death "19 Aug" of "Ricardus de Reveriis tertius"[484].

m EMMA [Gieva], daughter of --- (-10 Dec


). The necrology of Mont-Bourg records the death "10 Dec" of "Gieva uxor Ricardi de Reveriis"

view all

Richard de Reviers, 4th Earl of Devon's Timeline

1193
August 19, 1193
????