Richard de Rupe, of Tremoderet

Is your surname de Rupe?

Research the de Rupe family

Richard de Rupe, of Tremoderet's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Richard de Rupe, of Tremoderet

Also Known As: "Richard de La Roche"
Birthdate: (93)
Birthplace: Tremoderet, Roche, Cornwall, England
Death: Died in Roche, Cornwall, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Father of Eva de Rupe

Occupation: Baron of Tremodrud, Knight
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Richard de Rupe, of Tremoderet

aka de La Roche. From WikiTree: Married Agnes. "ROACH(E)/ROCH(E) -- Cambro-Irish Timeline," by Jim Roache at http://www3.sympatico.ca/jfroache/IrishTimeLine.htm: Sir Richard de Rupella [de la Roche] Roche, father of Alexander of Selskar Abbey, was Lord Justice of Ireland (Journal of the Old Wexford Society, November 2, 1969). He also had at least one other heir, daughter Eve, to whom he gave (or bequeathed) Trembleath Manor which contained Restormel Castle (built circa AD 1100) to her in AD1255. This is where things become very interesting and mysterious because that Manor and Castle were and are in Cornwall, UK and according to the sources quoted on our history page was descended from the Irish Branch. The Archivium Hibernicum, 1960, V. 23-27 states in fact that the Roaches in Cornwall and Devonshire are descended from the Roche family of Ireland, the same family present in Wales likely before 1100 AD. Sir Ralph Arundell, son of Remfrey Arundell, was by AD 1259-60 Sheriff of Cornwall, and he took possession of Restormel in AD 1265. However, as Sir William Arundell had married Eve de la Roche (de Rupe) AD 1245 and they were endowed (as noted above) Trembleath Manor by Eve's forebear, Sir Richard de la Roche (de Rupe), AD 1255. Therefore, at least part of this estate passed by marriage to the Arundells. Trembleath became the Arundell family's principal residence in the later thirteenth and the fourteenth centuries; they also purchased Mitchell Manor. Richard de la Roche was still alive in AD 1262 (Feet of Fines 183), and his widow Agnes still alive in 1283 (AR/45)....clearly a descendant of the original family group/s - but no doubt of the same line because of the use of recurring names. A Rodebert de la Roche, son and heir of Sir Richard and brother of Eve, was knighted between AD1262 and 1283 (AR/1/72 and AR/45), and was still alive c AD 1300 (AR/1/100). Here again a repeat of the non-Norman spelling of the name. The Roche family was sometimes called "Tremoddrett," based on their residence at Tremoddrett in Roch(e) Parish, Cornwall - some distance from Roche's Rock at St. Austelle and from Trembleath. There they remained until they moved to Lanherne. The estate also had permanent freehold tenants who sold in the late 18th century; with the remainder of the manor going by sale to Francis Cross of Crediton, Devonshire in the early 19th century. The Arundells, of course, can be traced back to the Sir David de la Roche of Llangwm who married one of the de Roch females from Pembroke, Wales. They later fled to England, and the de la Roche name died out there because of having only female heirs - but yes one married into the Arundell family. Clearly because of the close family tie between the Welsh and English plus Irish families through the female line, Arundel seized the opportunity to capitalize.

view all

Richard de Rupe, of Tremoderet's Timeline

1190
1190
Tremoderet, Roche, Cornwall, England
1212
1212
Age 22
Tremoderet,Roche,Cornwall,England
1283
1283
Age 93
Roche, Cornwall, England, United Kingdom