Richilde II de Metz

Is your surname de Metz?

Research the de Metz family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Richilde II de Metz (von Metz)

Portuguese: Richildis von Oberlothringen (von Luneville)
Also Known As: "(Herzogin von Oberlothringen)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Lunéville, Meurthe-et-Moselle, Lorraine
Death: 995 (30-39)
Lorraine
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Folmar III von Bliesgau, Graf im Bliesgau and Bertha von Trier
Wife of Herzog Thibauld de Bois-Ferrand de Bar and Thierry de Lorraine, Count of Bar, Duke of Upper Lotharingia
Mother of Louis I Vicomte de Mousson-Bar; Adela of Upper Lothringia; Hildegarde, countess of Anjou; Friedrich II. Herzog von Oberlothringen; Bishop Adalbero III of Luxembourg, Herzug and 4 others
Sister of Folmar IV von Metz, Graf im Bliesgau and Stefan de Metz, Bishop of Toul

Occupation: Dame de Lunéville
Managed by: James Fred Patin, Jr.
Last Updated:

About Richilde II de Metz

http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/LOTHARINGIAN%20(UPPER)%20NOBILITY.h...

FOLMAR [III] (-[994/95]). The abbot of Gorze ratified acquisitions at “Flammereshem in Wormatie” by charter dated 14 Sep 977, subscribed by “…Folmeri comitis…”[238]. Graf im Bliesgau: "Otto…imperator augustus" made donations "in regno Lothariensi…Ernustesvuilere in pago Bliesichgoue in comitatu Volcmari comitis" to the Kloster St Gorgonius at Gorze in accordance with the last wishes of "Cunradus filius Ruodolfi quondam comitis" killed in battle with the Sarracens, by charter dated 26 Sep 982[239]. "Theodericus Dux, Folmarus Comes…" witnessed the charter dated 990 under which Hermann Bishop of Metz recorded the translation of St Clement to Metz[240]. m BERTHA, sister of BERENGAR Chorbishop of Trier, daughter of --- (-after 996). "Berta" donated property "in villa Rodena sita in pago Sarensi in comitatu Waldrauingensi" to St Ludwin in Metlach naming "defuncti coniugis mei Volkmeri" by charter dated 995 witnessed by "Wetel comes et nepos eius Wetel…"[241]. "Domna Berta, viri illustris Volcmari comitis relicta" donated property "in pago Moselensi in comitatu Waldeleuinga cui Gisilbertus comes…villa Mudenfert" to St Maximin, Trier "per manum advocati nostri comitis Henrici" naming "Beringerum fratrum suum S Treurice sedis corepiscopum" by charter dated 996 witnessed by "Friderich comes"[242].

Folmar [III] & his wife had [three] children:

a) [FOLMAR [IV] (-1026 or after). The primary source which confirms his parentage has not yet been identified. He founded St Rémy at Lunéville.]

b) [STEFAN (-12 Mar 995). The primary source which confirms his parentage has not yet been identified. Bishop of Toul 994. The Gesta Episcoporum Tullensium records that “domnus Stephanus...nobili Parisiensium stirpe editus de Lineri villa” [Luneville] succeeded as bishop of Toul, held office “anno...et semis”, died “IV Id Mar...apud Bodonis monasterium” and was buried “apud Medianense cœnobium”[243].]

c) [RICHILDE . This origin is suggested by the charter dated 1076 under which Pibon Bishop of Toul granted privileges to the priory of Laître sous Amance, founded by "comitissæ Sophiæ", in which she declared that the castle of Amance belonged to "Theodericus dux, comitissæ avus" who had inherited it from "comiti Folmaro in Asmantia"[244]. No other primary source which confirms her parentage more precisely has yet been identified. m THIERRY I Duke of Upper Lotharingia, son of FREDERIC I Duke of Upper Lotharingia & his wife Beatrix de France ([962/72]-11 Apr 1027).]

------------------------------

http://members.ziggo.nl/jjw/ovz/kw.htm#p1071630983

Richilde Luneville van Metz

  • Father: 4877714112 Folkmar I | Volmar I van Metz | van Bliesgau, geboren omstreeks 940. Folkmar is overleden in 994, ongeveer 54 jaar oud. Hij trouwde met
  • Mother: 4877714113 Bertha van Trier.
  • Sibling: II. Volmar II van Metz, geboren omstreeks 960 (zie 2438857056).
  • 6013585061 Richilde Luneville van Metz | van Blieskastel, geboren omstreeks 960. Richilde is overleden omstreeks 1000, ongeveer 40 jaar oud.
  • Kinderen uit dit huwelijk:
  1. I. Friedrich II van Lotharingen, geboren omstreeks 980 (zie 3006792530).
  2. II. Irmgard van Bar sur Seine: , geboren omstreeks 980. Irmgard is overleden omstreeks 1035, ongeveer 55 jaar oud. Irmgard trouwde, ongeveer 13 jaar oud, omstreeks 993 met Heribert III van Vermandois, ongeveer 39 jaar oud. Zie 48108679361,II voor persoonsgegevens van Heribert.
  3. III. Adele van Lotharingen, geboren omstreeks 985 (zie 6013585153).
===========================

Sconehilde (Richilde) VON BLIESGAU •Born: Abt 960, Lorraine, Moselle, France •Died: Before 995

Other names for Sconehilde were Richilde DE LUNÉVILLE and Richilde DE METZ

Sconehilde married Thierry I DE LORRAINE Count of Bar, Duke of Upper Lorraine, son of Friedrich I VON LOTHRINGEN Count of Bar, Duke of Upper Lorraine and Princess Beatrix DE FRANCE. (Thierry I DE LORRAINE Count of Bar, Duke of Upper Lorraine was born in 958 in Lorraine, Moselle, France and died before 1033 in Bar-Le-Duc, Meuse, Lorraine, France

http://www.celtic-casimir.com/webtree/3/65399.htm

view all 13

Richilde II de Metz's Timeline

960
960
Lunéville, Meurthe-et-Moselle, Lorraine
979
979
Mousson, Bar Alsace, France
982
982
Lothringen, Germany
985
985
990
990
995
995
Upper Lorraine, France
995
Age 35
Lorraine
999
999
Lothringen, Germany
1011
1011
Luxembourg