Robert Hampton Aldridge

Is your surname Aldridge?

Research the Aldridge family

Robert Hampton Aldridge's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Robert Hampton Aldridge

Also Known As: "Bob"
Birthdate:
Death: December 16, 1981 (56)
Stanly County, North Carolina, United States
Place of Burial: Norwood, Stanly County, North Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Jerry Vance Aldridge and Maudie Gertrude Aldridge
Husband of Flonnie Aldridge Luther
Father of Private
Brother of Ottie Viola Dunn; Jack William Aldridge; Reece Aldridge; Wayne Lee Aldridge; Joe Franklin Aldridge and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Robert Hampton Aldridge

Robert H. Aldridge was inducted November 27, 1943 into the U.S. Army and entered active service December 18, 1943. He was in the 114th Regiment, Unit H, 44th Infantry Division. He served in the European theater including northern France, the Rhineland and central Europe.

For his service, PFC Aldridge received the American Theater Service Medal, Eame Service Medal with three Bronze Service Stars, Good Conduct Medal and World War II Victory Medal.

He was discharged from service on February 6, 1946 at Fort Bragg.

view all

Robert Hampton Aldridge's Timeline

1925
August 26, 1925
1981
December 16, 1981
Age 56
Stanly County, North Carolina, United States
December 1981
Age 56
Norwood, Stanly County, North Carolina, United States