Robert Barker, of Kent

Is your surname Barker?

Research the Barker family

Robert Barker, of Kent's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert Barker

Also Known As: "not Sir Robert Barker"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kent, England
Death: Died in Kent, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Barker, of Kent
Husband of Catherine Barker
Father of John Barker, of Duxbury and Robert Barker of Duxbury

Occupation: he was not a knight
Managed by: Erica "the Disconnectrix" Howton
Last Updated:

About Robert Barker, of Kent

Marriage 1 Spouse Unknown. The wife of Robert Baker is said to be Catherine. Her surname is in question.

Children

  1. John BARKER b: BET 1610 AND 1613 in England
  2. Robert Barker b: ABT 1616

Links

origins

From http://troutwind.tripod.com/barker1.html

Barker, Robert abt 1580 in Co., Kent, Eng., d. in Kent, Eng. He m. Catherine Ackworth abt 1614 Co. Kent.

[A document on the web says Robert Barker, of Kent and Catherine Barker were married in 1600 at St.. Andrews in Plymouth, Devonshire, Eng.. This source continues by stating that Catherine was born about 1584 in Kent, and died in Kent, she being the daughter of George Ackworth. In addition it states there is a direct line of descent from "Randulph de Calverhall, 1200 of England". Again there were no sources indicated and I tend to shy away from extended English lines prior to emigration unless the line of descent is widely acknowledged and I've seen nothing else that would tend to support this. I would appreciate it if someone could supply proof of this line that is endorsed by modern sources.]

Children:

  • 1. JOHN BARKER SR.
  • 2. Robert Barker, b. 1616 in Kent, England, d. 15 Mar. 1691 in Pembroke, Plymouth Co., MA., age 74. Robert married Lucy Williams in 1639. [UNPROVEN]

comments

As of July 2016, John & Robert Barker have been disconnected from Catherine Ackworth & "Sir" Robert Barker as parents. Please do not reconnect them without better evidence than we've seen so far, from a public discussion. Thank you.


Links

view all

Robert Barker, of Kent's Timeline

1580
1580
Kent, England
1610
1610
Age 30
England
1616
1616
Age 36
Kent, England
1618
October 8, 1618
Age 38
Kent, England