Robert Bartlett, Sr.

Is your surname Bartlett?

Research the Bartlett family

Robert Bartlett, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert Bartlett, Sr.

Also Known As: "Robert Barttelot"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Puddletown, Dorset, England
Death: June 9, 1655
All Saints Parish, Northampton, England
Place of Burial: St Mary the Virgin Churchyard Puddletown West Dorset District Dorset, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Bartlett and Alice Bartlett
Husband of Alice Bartlett
Father of Martha Bartlett; Lydia Bartlett; Richard Bartlett; Roger Bartlett; Mary Bartlett and 5 others
Brother of John Bartlett; William BARTLETT; Agnes Bartlett; William Bartlett; Robert BARTLETT and 4 others

Managed by: Andrew Jonathan Smith
Last Updated:

About Robert Bartlett, Sr.

Robert Bartlett was born 1567 in Puddletown, Dorsetshire, ENG, WFT Est. 1610-1670 in ENG. He was the son of 2. Robert Bartlett and 3. Alice PROUT.

Hee married Alice Barker 6 OCT 1589 in Puddletown, Dorsetshire, ENG (His 1st Of 2). She was born 1567 in England, and died WFT Est. 1610-1662.

Their children:

  1. Robert Bartlett III b: 27 MAY 1603 in England c: 27 MAY 1603 in Puddletown, Dorsetshire, ENG
  2. Mary Bartlett c: 4 MAR 1593/94 in Puddletown, Dorset, ENG
  3. Edith Bartlett c: 23 JAN 1595/96 in Puddletown, Dorset, ENG
  4. Richard Bartlett c: 7 FEB 1600/01 in Puddletown, Dorset, ENG
  5. Ruth Bartlett c: 22 FEB 1590/91 in Puddletown, Dorset, ENG
  6. Martha Bartlett c: 5 NOV 1598 in Puddletown, Dorset, ENG
  7. John Bartlett c: 1 FEB 1605/06 in Puddletown, Dorset, ENG
  8. Lydia Bartlett c: 2 AUG 1590 in Puddletown, Dorset, ENG
  9. Elizabeth Bartlett c: 10 JAN 1607/08 in Puddletown, Dorset, ENG

Robert BARTLETT •* Born: 28 Mar 1567, Puddington, Dorset, England

  • •Marriage (1): Alice BARKER on 6 Oct 1589 in Puddington, Dorset, England
  • •Marriage (2): Ann LAVINGTON on 28 Nov 1603

Spouses/Children:

1. Alice BARKER

  • •Lydia BARTLETT,
  • •Ruth BARTLETT,
  • •Mary BARTLETT,
  • •Edith BARTLETT,
  • •Martha BARTLETT,
  • •Richard BARTLETT,
  • •Robert BARTLETT+,
  • •John BARTLETT,
  • •Elizabeth BARTLETT

2. Ann LAVINGTON


A different Robert Bartlett - notice christening dates / locations:

Robert Bartlett - Ann Lavington

Robert Bartlett was christened at Chirton, Wiltshire, England 28 Mar 1567. His parents were John Bartlett and Agnes Benger.

He married Ann Lavington 28 Nov 1603 at Chirton, Wiltshire, England . Ann Lavington was born at of Wilsford, Wiltshire, England Abt 1580 daughter of R. Lavington and .

They were the parents of 7 children:

  • Anne Bartlett christened 25 Dec 1608.
  • William Bartlett born Abt 1610.
  • Benjamin Bartlett christened 3 Jun 1611.
  • John Bartlett born Abt 1612.
  • Jane Bartlett born Abt 1614.

--------------------------------------------------------------

 

https://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=67787858

ROBERT Bartlett (JOHN 1, WILLIAM 2, JOHN 3, ROBERT 4)

married 16 Oct. 1589 Puddleton, Dorset,England ALICE BARKER Resided at Fordington Manor Puddletown, Dorset,England.

Known children: 1.Liddia 2 August 1690 2.Ruth 22 April 1591 3.Richard 17 May 1592 (Dr. Josiah Bartlett lineage) 4.Martha 11 May 1598 5.Robert 27 May 1603 (to Plymouth) 6. John 1605 (with brother Richard)

Note: Peter Bartlett,avid Bartlett genealogist, believed that Richard and Robert were brothers. But, DNA test results for each are different. Peter died recently, October 4, 2013, and for now, I am not changing the information. (1-25-14)


Family links:

Parents:
 Robert B Bartlett (1521 - 1578)
  Alise Proute Bartlett (1525 - 1593)

Spouse:
 Alice Barker Bartlett*

Children:
 Robert Bartlett (1603 - 1676)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: St Mary the Virgin Churchyard Puddletown West Dorset District Dorset, England


Created by: margaret Record added: Apr 02, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 67787858

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/L5BH-4H3/details?spouse=LZZJ-YBC

view all 23

Robert Bartlett, Sr.'s Timeline

1557
June 20, 1557
Puddletown, Dorset, England
1567
March 28, 1567
Puddletown, Dorset, England
March 28, 1567
Chirton, Wiltshire, England
1579
December 2, 1579
Puddletown, Dorset, England
1590
August 2, 1590
Age 10
Puddletown, Dorset, England
1592
February 22, 1592
Age 12
Puddleton, Dorset, England
1594
March 4, 1594
Age 14
Puddletown, Dorset, England
1597
January 23, 1597
Age 17
Puddletown, Dorset, England
1598
November 5, 1598
Age 18
Puddleton, Dorset, England