Is your surname Boys?

Research the Boys family

Robert Boys's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert Boys

Also Known As: "Robert Boys", "Robert/ Boyce/", "de Bois", "Boyse"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Probably Coningsby, Lincolnshire, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Knoddishall, Suffolk, England, (Present UK)
Immediate Family:

Son of Roger Boys and Sybil Boys (Illey)
Husband of Joan Boyse
Father of Katherine Jenney and Alice Boys
Brother of Thomas Boyse and Sir John Langstrother

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Robert Boys

Forcibly abducted the widowed Jane Boys from her father's residence on 8 June 1451; she "consented" to marry him on 16 June, and claimed it was of her own free will. Indictments were brought in 1452 and conflicting testimony was given, but so long as Jane maintained that this was an elopement, however bizarre it appeared to others, the case could not proceed.

http://spectrum.library.concordia.ca/6407/1/McSheffrey_and_Pope_JBS_final.pdf

  • Reference:
  • https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Boys-343
  • Robert Boys
  • Born 1423 in England
  • Parents: Roger Boys and Sybil (Illey) Boys
  • [sibling(s) unknown]
  • Husband of Joan (Wichingham) Boys — married [date unknown] [location unknown]
  • Father of Katherine (Boys) Jenney
  • Died 1445 in England
view all

Robert Boys's Timeline

1423
1423
Probably Coningsby, Lincolnshire, England, (Present UK)
1445
1445
Age 22
Knoddishall, Suffolk, England, (Present UK)
1446
1446
Age 22
Knotishall, Suffolk, England
1448
1448
Age 22
Coningsby, Lincoln, England