Robert Button, of Salem & Boston

Is your surname Button?

Research the Button family

Robert Button, of Salem & Boston's Geni Profile

Records for Robert Button

479,081 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert Button, of Salem & Boston

Also Known As: "Bethune"
Birthdate: (39)
Birthplace: England
Death: between January 11, 1651 and January 28, 1651 (39)
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Immediate Family:

Husband of Abigail Hutchinson
Father of Samuel Button; Abigail Lothrop; Hannah Button; Sarah Tucker and Samuel Button

Occupation: Merchant
Managed by: Kira Rachele Jay
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Robert Button, of Salem & Boston

Robert Button, parents unknown, was born 1612 in England. He died 1650/1 in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts. Robert married Abigail Vermais [Vermayes] on 1641, probably in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts.

Not to be confused with Robert Button


family

From http://news.rootsweb.com/th/read/SALEM-WITCH/2007-04/1177980226

VERMAYES, Abigail m. Robert BUTTON, prob. at Salem, MA; Since both sons died without issue this probably ends his line. -

children:

  1. Samuel, bp. 27 May 1642, Salem, MA, died young
  2. Abigail, bp. 7 Jan 1644/5, Salem, MA. Married 1) Joseph Dodson 2) Barnabas Lothrop
  3. Hannah, b. 16 Dec 1645, Boston, d. 20 Mar 1651/2 at Boston
  4. Sarah, b. 16 Jan 1644/5 Boston. Married John Tucker.
  5. Samuel, b. 20 Feb 1648/9 Boston, apparently unmarried

will

From page 334 of the new england historical and genealogical register

Robert Button of Boston.

One half of my estate to wife Abigail; half of [remainder] to son Samuell; the [rest] to be divided equally betwixt my three daus. Abigail, Hannah & Sarah Button. Estate to be impoued by wif. for the education of them, vntill the age of twentie yeares of age or marriage. In Case my wif mary before my Children Hue to the ag aforesd, estate to be disposed of as my overseers shall Judg most convenient. [In case of the death of any of the children, before the time mentioned,] the survivors to share equally. Wife Executrix. Thomas Savage & Hezekiah Usher, overseers. 9. 11. 1650.

  • In presence of James Perin Testifyed in Court 28 (11) 1650 by Mr Penn & Mr Oliver.
  • James Olliver p me Robert Button.

from the Button Families of America page 29

Sarah (Button) Tucker a widow deeds Roger Kilcup (who married her niece Abigail Dudson above) Boston, a glover all the estate right title and interest in one messuage house or tenement situated between the houses of said Kilcup and Enoch Greenleaf, which said message is now in the possession of said Tucker and Benj Thaxter and Richard Greene by means of the last will of Robert Button, dead father of said Sarah Tucker, or by virtue of a deed or agreement under the hands of Edw. and Abigail (Button) Hutchinson on March 15 1663. Sarah Married John Tucker who died before 1699


Sources cited

  • link to The pioneers of Massachusetts, a descriptive list, drawn from records of the colonies, towns and churches and other contemporaneous documents by Pope, Charles Henry, 1841-1918 Published 1900. Page 86.
    • BUTTON, Robert. Member of the church at Salem, 1641. Removed to Boston from May 18, 1642. Will probated 28 (11) 1650, wife Abigail, son Samuel, daus Abigail, Hannah and Sarah. The inventory was presented by his widow, now wife of Edward Hutchinson, 21 (11) 1650.
  • page 74 of Genealogical Guide to the Early Settlers of America: With a Brief History of ... By Henry Whittemore.
    • Robert Button of Salem was admitted Freeman in 1642; married Abigail, daughter of widow Alice Vermais; and had Samuel 1642, Abigail 1644, Hannah 1645, Sarah 1648. He was a merchant of Boston and did a considerable trade. Was constable 1650.
  • page 319 of Perley's History of Salem, Vol 1. Constable, Nov. 29, 1642.
  • http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~hwbradley/aqwg401.htm#6288
  • 1Wilcox, Wayne Howard Miller, "The Ancestry of Katherine Hamby, Wife of Captain Edward Hutchinson of Boston," NEHGR 145:3 (Jul 1991) (New England Historic, Genealogical Society.), p. 258, Los Angeles Public Library.
  • 2Weis, Frederick Lewis, Ancestral Roots of Certain American Colonists Who Came to America before 1700 (7th ed., Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1992.), 224A-43, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 974 W426 1992.
  • 3Anderson, Robert Charles, George F. Sanborn, Jr., Melinde Lutz Sanborn, The Great Migration: Immigrants to New England, 1634-1635 (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1999-2007.), 3:480, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 974 A549-1.
  • 4Perley, Sidney, The History of Salem, Massachusetts (Salem, Massachusetts: S. Perley, 1924-1928.), 2:42, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 974.42 S16Pe.
  • 5Richardson, Douglas, Plantagenet Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Company, 2004.), p. 372, Family History Library, 942 D5rd.
  • 6Richardson, Douglas, Magna Carta Ancestry: A Study in Colonial and Medieval Families (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 2005.), p. 401, Family History Library, 942 D5rdm.
  • 7Torrey, Clarence Almon, New England Marriages Prior to 1700 (Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1985.), p. 129, Los Angeles Public Library, Gen 974 T694.
view all

Robert Button, of Salem & Boston's Timeline

1612
1612
England
1642
May 27, 1642
Age 30
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts
1644
January 7, 1644
Age 32
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1645
December 16, 1645
Age 33
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1647
January 16, 1647
Age 35
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1649
February 20, 1649
Age 37
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts
1651
January 11, 1651
Age 39
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony