Sir Robert Crichton, of Eliock & Cluny, Lord Advocate

Is your surname Crichton?

Research the Crichton family

Sir Robert Crichton, of Eliock & Cluny, Lord Advocate's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sir Robert Crichton

Also Known As: "of Elliock"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Eliock Wood, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, United Kingdom
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of John Crichton of Sanquhar; John Crichton of Sanquhar; Mary Crichton and Mary Carmichael
Husband of Isobella Borthwick; Elisabeth Crichton and Elisabeth Stewart
Father of Margaret Dalzell; Robert Crichton, 2nd of Cluny; nn Dunbar; Elizabeth Crichton; Agnes Crichton and 2 others
Brother of William Crichton; John Crichton and nn Crichton

Occupation: Advocate
Managed by: Alisdair James Smyth
Last Updated:

About Sir Robert Crichton, of Eliock & Cluny, Lord Advocate

Biographical Summary

"Supposed to have been son of another Robert Crichton, and father of the Admirable Crichton. He was appointed Lord Advocate jointly with John Spens of Condie, on the 8th February 1560. He appears to have been favourable to the queen's cause in the beginning of her son's reign, and was sent for by that princess into England after the death of the Regent Murray. Lennox however prevented this, having made Elliock find caution to the extent of L.4000 Scots that he should not leave the city of Edinburgh. This feeling was probably the reason why, on the death of Spens in 1573, he was not appointed to his place on the bench, which was given to David Borthwick of Lochill, who was at the same time appointed joint advocate. On the 6th January 1580, he obtained a letter from the king, declaring it to be the royal pleasure that he should, upon Borthwick's decease, succeed to his place in the Session, and continue sole advocate; and he procured a similar letter on the 7th December preceding, requiring them to admit him during Borthwick's sickness, but it does not appear that he took his seat until the 1st February 1581, after the decease of his colleague. He was, in 1581, appointed one of the parliamentary commissioners for Reformation of Hospitals. He died between the 18th June 1582, when he made his testament, and the 27th of that month, when David McGill was appointed to fill both his situations."

SOURCE: An Historical Account of the Senators of the College of Justice: From Its Institution in MDXXXII; by George Brunton, David Haig; 1832; Page 176

view all 12

Sir Robert Crichton, of Eliock & Cluny, Lord Advocate's Timeline

1530
January 10, 1530
Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, United Kingdom
1564
January 11, 1564
Age 34
Cluny, Fife, Scotland, United Kingdom
1591
May 15, 1591
Age 61
????
????
????
????
????
????