Robert Cutler, of Charlestown

Is your surname Cutler?

Research the Cutler family

Robert Cutler, of Charlestown's Geni Profile

Records for Robert Cutler

652,399 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert Cutler, of Charlestown

Also Known As: "*****Great Puritan Migration**** settled at Charlestown", "MA"
Birthdate: (58)
Birthplace: Ipswich, Suffolk, England
Death: circa March 7, 1664 (54-62)
Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Cutler and Anne Cutler
Husband of Anne Cutler and Rebecca Cutler
Father of Hannah Griffin; Rebecca Errington; Capt. John Cutler and Nathaniel Cutler
Brother of John Cutler, Sr. (Immigrant); James Cutler, I; Thomas Cutler; Elizabeth Cutler; Alice Cutler and 1 other
Half brother of Anne Cutler and Susan Cutler

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Robert Cutler, of Charlestown

Is said to have raised his brother's children after (John) died in 1638.t

Robert Cutler was born in England around 1605. He came to Massachusetts during the Great Puritan Migration (1620-1642) and settled at Charlestown. He married Rebecca around 1625/26. His older brother, John, also came with his family (???same crossing). John died in 1638 and left a widow and 7 children. Robert and Rebecca not only raised their own 4 children, but said to have provided for his brother's 7 as well. Robert and Rebecca Cutler appear to have lived a fairly typical pilgrim life. He passed away in Charlestown on March 7,1665. His widow survived him by about 11 years.


Robert Cutler was in Charlestown by 28 Oct 1636, deacon of church in 1659, d. 7 Mar 1665. Will dated 6 Mar 1665 names wife Rebecca, four children and several grandchildren.


Robte CUTLER, son of Thomas CUTLER & Anne DOUNDY 1 was born on 17 Nov 1605 in ., Ipswich, Suffolk, England and was christened on 17 Nov 1605 in St Nicholas, Ipswich, Suffolk, Eng. He married Anne MAYFIELD or Mayhieu on 24 Dec 1623.


view all 21

Robert Cutler, of Charlestown's Timeline

1605
November 17, 1605
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
November 17, 1605
St Nicholas, Ipswich, Suffolk, Eng
November 17, 1605
Saint Nicholas,Ipswich,Suffolk,England
1617
1617
Age 11
1626
1626
Age 20
Boston, Suffolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1628
1628
Age 22
England
1664
March 7, 1664
Age 58
Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts, United States
1931
August 18, 1931
Age 58