Robert W. Ferguson of Craigdarroch

public profile

Is your surname Ferguson of Craigdarroch?

Research the Ferguson of Craigdarroch family

Robert W. Ferguson of Craigdarroch's Geni Profile

Records for Robert Ferguson of Craigdarroch

167 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert W. Ferguson of Craigdarroch

Also Known As: "Robert Fergusson", "Robert Ferguson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Craigdarroch, Dumfriesshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Scotland
Immediate Family:

Son of William Robert Ferguson of Craigdarroch and Lady Sara Elizabeth Ferguson
Husband of Grizel Fergusson; Elizabeth Grierson and Agnes Ferguson
Father of John Ferguson; Robert Fergusson; Roger Fergusson; (unknown); William Fergusson and 7 others
Brother of Anna McCulloch; Catherine Aiken; William Ferguson, of Inverurie; James Ferguson; John Ferguson and 4 others

Occupation: esq. of Craigdarroch
Managed by: Dan Cornett
Last Updated:

About Robert W. Ferguson of Craigdarroch

ROBERT FERGUSON OF CRAIGDARROCH

Evidence from the National Records of Scotland

17 Novenber 1646: Marriage Contract between Alexander Gordoun [Gordon], eldest son of Alexander Gordoun [Gordon] of Knockgray, and Nicolas Fergusone [Ferguson], daughter of deceased William Fergusone [Ferguson] of Craigdarroch, with consent of Sarah Greirsone [Grierson], her mother, and Robert Fergusone [Ferguson], now of Craigdarroch, her brother. National Records of Scotland, Papers of the Fergusson family of Craigdarroch, Dumfriesshire: Marriage Contracts, reference GD77/174/5

Note

Alternative birth dates: 1625 vs 1632

view all 17

Robert W. Ferguson of Craigdarroch's Timeline

1625
1625
Craigdarroch, Dumfriesshire, Scotland
1645
1645
Age 20
Ayr, South Ayrshire, Scotland, United Kingdom
1647
1647
Age 22
Craigdarroch, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, United Kingdom
1648
1648
Age 23
Craigdarroch, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, United Kingdom
1650
1650
Age 25
Craigdarroch, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, United Kingdom
1653
July 22, 1653
Age 28
Craigdarroch, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, United Kingdom
1655
1655
Age 30
Craigdarroch, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, United Kingdom
1655
Age 30
Craigdarroch, Dumfries and Galloway, Scotland, United Kingdom