Is your surname Geer?

Research the Geer family

Robert Geer's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert Geer

Also Known As: "Gere"
Birthdate: (67)
Birthplace: New London, New London, Connecticut, United States
Death: November 20, 1742 (67)
Groton, New London, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Groton, New London, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of George Geer and Sarah Geer
Husband of Martha Geer
Father of Mary Spicer; Martha Geer; Robert Geer; Ebenezer Geer and James Geer
Brother of Sarah Parke; Jonathan Geer; Joseph Geer; Hannah Williams; Margaret Gates and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 19

Immediate Family

About Robert Geer

From: The History of the Descendants of Peter Spicer pages 509/510

                                               ALLIED FAMILIES II
                                                           GEER

Robert Geer (George1) was born Jan. 2, 1675, in New London, Connecticut. He died on Nov. 20, 1675, in North Groton, Connecticut, on the same homestead farm where he was born (the locality having changed its name but not the location), which came to him by purchase from his brother Jonathan, and which he deeded to his three sons, Robert, Ebenezer, and James. He was one of the leading men of North Groton during the first half of the eighteenth century. He was a miller and tanner, and built the first grist mill in the locality. His mill was one of the three places where all warnings were to be posted, and was situated one mile south of the site of George Geer's first house. He married April 3, 1700, Martha, daughter of Hopestill and Mary (Lovett) Tyler of Preston. She was baptized April 9, 1676 in Roxbury, Massachusetts, and died Sept. 18, 1741, in North Groton, Connecticut. The old mill site is now owned by Samuel Holdridge.

From: The Geer Genealogy page 19 & 20

Robert Geer, was born in New London 2 january 1675; died 20 November 1742; married 3 April 1700. Martha, daughter of Hopestill and Mary (Lovett) Tyler, of Preston. she was the granddaughter of Job Tyler, the immigrant ancestor from England. She was baptized 9 April 1676, in Roxbury, Mass., and died 18 September 1741, in North Groton, Conn.

Robert lived and died on the same homestead farm where he was born. This land came to him by purchase from his brother Jonathan, and he deeded it to his three sons, Robert, Ebenezer and James. Here he built a house, and erected the first gristmill in that section of the country. His mill, which was one of the three places where all warnings were to be posted, was situated one mile south of the site of his father's first house.

Captain Robert Geer, as he was generally known, was one of the leading men of North Groton during the first half of the eighteenth century. He held various town offices, and was for many years warden of the Episcopal Church in the north part of Groton, now Ledyard, at the village of Poquetanuck.

Family Data Collection - Individual Records

Name: Robert Geer Spouse: Martha Tyler Parents: George Geer, Sarah Allyn Birth Place: New London, CT Birth Date: 2 Jan 1675 Death Date: 20 Nov 1742

Source Information: Edmund West, comp., Family Data Collection-Individual Records [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: The Generation Networks, Inc., 2000.

From: New England Marriages prior to 1700

GERE, Robert (1676-1742) & Martha Tyler (1676-1741); 3 Apr 1700; Preston, CT

Connecticut Town Marriage Records, pre-1870 Barbour Collection)

Name: Robert Gere

           [Robert Geer, Geere]

Marriage Date: 3 Apr 1700 Marriage Location: Groton Spouse: Martha Tyler

Source Information: Ancestry.com. Connecticut Town Marriage Records, pre-1870 (Barbour Collection) [database on-line] Provo, UT. USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2006

Connecticut, Deaths and Burials Index, 1650-1934

Name: Robert Geer Death Date: 20 Nov 1742 Death Place: Groton, New London, Connecticut Gender: Male Marital Status: Married Spouse: Martha FHL Film Number: 1306249

Source Information: Ancestry.com. Connecticut, Deaths and Burials Index, 1650-1934 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Ancestry.com Operations, Inc., 2011.

www.findagrave.com

Birth: Jan. 2, 1675 New London New London County Connecticut, USA Death: Nov. 20, 1742 Groton New London County Connecticut, USA Son of George Geer and Sarah Allyn He was one of the pioneers of North Groton, and one of the Founders of St. James Church, First built here, now at Poquetannock. [Married: Martha Tyler, Apr. 3, 1700 New London, New London, CT, USA]

Family links: Parents: George Geer (1621 - 1726) Sarah Allyn Geer (1642 - 1723)

Spouse: Martha Tyler Geer (1676 - 1741) *

Children: Ebenezer Geer (1710 - 1763) *

Siblings: Sarah Allyn Geer Parke (1659 - 1718) * Joseph Geer (1664 - 1743) * Mary Geer Maynard (1671 - 1739) ** Daniel Geer (1673 - 1749) * Robert Geer (1675 - 1742)

Burial: Church Hill Cemetery Ledyard New London County Connecticut, USA

Maintained by: New England Family Originally Created by: Jan Franco Record added: Jan 25, 2007

view all 14

Robert Geer's Timeline

1675
January 2, 1675
New London, New London, Connecticut, United States
1677
September 16, 1677
Age 2
New London, New London, CT, USA
September 16, 1677
Age 2
First Church Of Christ, New London, New London, Connecticut
1701
May 14, 1701
Age 26
Groton, New London, Connecticut, United States
1704
March 14, 1704
Age 29
1707
April 5, 1707
Age 32
1709
April 1, 1709
Age 34
North Groton, New London County, Connecticut
1711
December 7, 1711
Age 36
1742
November 20, 1742
Age 67
Groton, New London, Connecticut, United States