Robert Godlonton, SV/PROG

Is your surname Godlonton?

Research the Godlonton family

Robert Godlonton, SV/PROG's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Robert Godlonton, SV/PROG

Also Known As: "'Moral Bob'"
Birthplace: Greater London, UK
Death: Died in Grahamstown, EC, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of James Godlonton and Mary Godlonton
Husband of Mary Ann Godlonton, SM/PROG and Sarah Attwell, SM b5
Father of Mary Ann Shepperson; John James Godlonton; Mathilda Barton Booth; Emma Godlonton; Caroline Godlonton and 3 others
Brother of James Godlonton; Samuel Godlonton; Elizabeth White; James Godlonton; Sarah White and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Robert Godlonton, SV/PROG

1820 British Settler

Robert Godlonton 25, Printer, together with his Wife Mary Ann Hex 27, and daughter Mary Ann Godlonton 4, were members of Bailie's Party of 256 Settlers on the Chapman.

Party originated from London.

Departed London, 3 December 1819. Arrived Table Bay, Cape Town on 17 March 1820. Final Port - Algoa Bay, Port Elizabeth 10 April 1820.

Area Allocated to the Party : Wellington and Palmiet Rivers - Cuylerville


Editor and proprietor of the Grahamstown Journal. Champion of the settlers and the Eastern Province. Member of Legislative Council 1850-3 and 1854-78; author of several works on the Kaffir Wars and other historical subjects. Founded the Bloemfontein Friend newspaper in 1850.

view all 13

Robert Godlonton, SV/PROG's Timeline

September 24, 1794
Greater London, UK
May 16, 1815
Age 20
Greater London, UK
Age 26
Cape Colony, South Africa
October 6, 1823
Age 29
Bathurst, EC, South Africa
Age 30
November 16, 1828
Age 34
May 27, 1846
Age 51
Grahamstown, Cape, South Africa