Robert Halsey alias Chambers, of Holtsmere End

Is your surname Halsey?

Research the Halsey family

Robert Halsey alias Chambers, of Holtsmere End's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert Halsey

Also Known As: "Robert Halsey (alias Chambers)", "Chambers"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Flamstead, Hertfordshire, England
Death: Died in Flamstead, Hertfordshire, England
Place of Burial: St. Leonard Churchyard, Flamstead, Hertfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas " Alias Chambers " Halsey and Margaret Halsey
Husband of Ellen Halsey
Father of Richard Halsey; Robert Halsey; Joan Seagrave; Edward Halsey; Ann Wheeler and 1 other
Brother of Anne Halsey; William Halsey; Thomas Halsey; Gilbert Halsey; (Daughter) Halsey and 2 others

Occupation: Yeoman
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Robert Halsey alias Chambers, of Holtsmere End

Of Holtsmere End, Hertfordshire.


From Branches of the Halsey Family

(The first five generations were recently proven to be the correct lineage of our immigrant Thomas Halsey, Sr., by the Halsey Family Association of Southampton, Long Island, NY.)

Third Generation

Children of THOMAS HALSEY alias CHAMBERS born ca 1522, & MARGARET:

iv. ROBERT HALSEY alias CHAMBERS born ca 1552, married ELLEN ALLEY alias COOKE, July 28, 1577, Flamstead, Hertfordshire, England (daughter of JOHN ALLEY alias COOKE and ISABEL {---}). ELLEN born ca 1559. ROBERT buried April 18, 1610, made his will April 3, 1610, lived in Holtsmere End, Flamstead, Hertfordshire. Children:

  • i. RICHARD baptized May 25, 1578, and died young, probably before his brother Richard was baptized.
  • ii. RICHARD baptized February 5, 1579/80, married KATHERINE ALLEY alias COOKE, November 1, 1601, Flamstead, Hertfordshire (daughter of THOMAS ALLEY alias COOKE and ELIZABETH PAYSE). RICHARD buried September 9, 1638, Flamstead, Hertfordshire, England.
  • iii. ROBERT baptized January 7, 1581, married ANN WHEELER, May 5, 1613, Cranfield, Bedfordshire. ROBERT buried March 29, 1627.
  • iv. JOAN baptized April 26, 1584.
  • v. EDWARD baptized July 17, 1586, buried June 1, 1604.
  • vi. ANN baptized May 30, 1591, married THOMAS WHEELER, May 5, 1613, Cranfield, Bedfordshire. ANN made her will August 21, 1659.
  • *vii. THOMAS, SR. baptized March 10, 1592/3, Flamstead, Hertfordshire, England, married (1) ELIZABETH WHEELER, ca 1625, Cranfield, Bedfordshire, England (daughter of JOHN WHEELER, JR. and ELIZABETH {---}) ELIZABETH born ca 1599, Cranfield, Bedfordshire, died ca 1649, Southampton, Long Island, New York. THOMAS, SR. and ELIZABETH immigrated to Lynn, MA, ca 1638. THOMAS, SR. married (2) MRS. ANN JOHNS, July 25, 1660, Southampton, L.I., NY. died August 27, 1678, Southampton, Long Island, New York.

Probable burial place of Robert Halsey alias Chambers. In his will dated April 3, 1610 he states, "I Robert Halsy, alias Chambers of Hemelhemsted in the county of Hartford yeoman beeing sick in Bodie, but yet of good & perfect memorie, ... to be buried in the churchyard at Flamsted...."

Married Ellen Alley alias Cooke on July 28, 1577 at Flamstead.

Parents:
 Thomas Halsey alias Chambers (1522 - 1593)
 Margaret Halsey alias Chambers (1523 - 1600)

Note: Robert's son Thomas Halsey immigrated to America in 1638


Burial: St Leonard Churchyard Flamstead Hertfordshire, England


Created by: David Record added: Sep 26, 2012 Find A Grave Memorial# 97792032

view all 15

Robert Halsey alias Chambers, of Holtsmere End's Timeline

1552
1552
Flamstead, Hertfordshire, England
1579
May 25, 1579
Age 27
Flamstead, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom
1582
January 7, 1582
Age 30
Flamstead, Hertfordshire, , England
1584
April 26, 1584
Age 32
Flamstead, Hertfordshire, , England
1586
July 17, 1586
Age 34
Flamstead, Hertfordshire, , England
1591
May 30, 1591
Age 39
Cranfield, Central Bedfordshire, England
1593
March 10, 1593
Age 41
Flamstead, Herfordshire, England
1610
April 18, 1610
Age 58
Flamstead, Hertfordshire, England
April 18, 1610
Age 58
St. Leonard Churchyard, Flamstead, Hertfordshire, England