Robert Emmet Harron

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Robert Emmet Harron

Also Known As: "Bobby Harron"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Manhattan, New York County, New York, USA
Death: September 05, 1920 (27)
New York, New York County, New York, USA (Accidental gunshot wound to the chest.)
Place of Burial: Calvary Cemetery, Woodside, Queens County, New York,
Immediate Family:

Son of John Harron, Sr. and Anne Harron
Brother of Private; Private; Private; John T Harron; Private and 3 others

Occupation: Actor
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Robert Emmet Harron

Actor. He was a silent movie actor of the early 1900s. He is featured in the 1914 film "Judith of Bethulia," and played four different roles in D.W. Griffith's 1915 classic "Birth of a Nation." Born into a large close-knit Roman Catholic family, his career faltered after numerous tragedies in his family: A brother was killed in an auto accident in 1915, and a sister died of influenza in 1918. After seeing his last film "Coincidence" with director Victor Heerman, he retired to his hotel room at Hotel Seymour in New York City. Afterward, he suffered a gunshot wound to his chest, was found by Heerman, and was taken by ambulance to Bellevue Hospital in critical condition. Since he claimed his loaded gun misfired when it fell from his suitcase, his death was ruled accidental. A formal review of his autopsy report decades later found the cause of death was suicide. Appearing to be rallying from his wound, he died five days after being admitted to the hospital.

view all

Robert Emmet Harron's Timeline

1893
April 12, 1893
Manhattan, New York County, New York, USA
1920
September 5, 1920
Age 27
New York, New York County, New York, USA
September 9, 1920
Age 27
Calvary Cemetery, Woodside, Queens County, New York,