Capt. Robert Higginson

Is your surname Higginson?

Research the Higginson family

Capt. Robert Higginson's Geni Profile

Records for Robert Higginson

188,209 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert Higginson, of Solihull

Also Known As: "Kingswell"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Berkeswell, Warwickshire, England
Death: Died in Gloucester, Virginia
Place of Burial: Abingdon Episcopal Church Cemetery White Marsh Gloucester County Virginia, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Higginson, of Berkswell and Ann Higginson
Husband of Joanna Torkesy and Joanna Higginson
Father of Lucy Ludwell
Brother of Thomas Higginson

Occupation: prominent Indian fighter. commanded the Middle Plantation.
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Capt. Robert Higginson

Thomas Higginson, of Berkeswell, born 24 January 1570-73. Married Ann.

Their children included:

  • Captain Robert Higginson, born c 1597, died in Virginia about August 1649. Said to have come to Virginia c 1643. Married Joanna Tokesey, born 1610, who returned to England after his death.

Their child was:

  • Lucy Higginson, born c 1626, died 6 November 1675. Married several times: (1) Major Lewis Burwell of Carter's Creek, issue, (2) Colonel William Bernard, issue, (3) Colonel Philip Ludwell, issue, including great-grandson Robert E. Lee.

From http://www.glenncourt.com/genealogy/fam_higginson.php

Captain and Commander in Virginia 1646. Married Joanna Tokesey before 1626.

Captain Robert Higginson, born c 1597, died in Virginia about August 1649. Said to have come to Virginia c 1643. Married Joanna Tokesey, born 1610, who returned to England after his death. Sources: Virginia Historical Magazine, vol. 25, p. 316-23. vol. 6, p. 198; McGhan, Virginia Vital Records; p. 71; York Co. VA records.

Higginson

A family from Shropshire then Warwick, who spelled the name also Hykynson and Higinson, and pronounced it Hickerson. Captain Robert seems to have been prominent as an Indian fighter. In 1646 and earlier, he commanded the palisaded settlement at the Middle Plantation, later Williamsburg. A deed, recorded in York on 24 August 1682, states that for his services he was given 100 acres at Middle Plantation. He seems also to have owned land in Martin's Hundred. The epitaph of his daughter Lucy, who died 6 November 1675, on her tomb formerly in the Burwell graveyard at Carter's Creek, now at Abingdon Parish, Gloucester, states only that she was the widow of Major Lewis Burwell, and that "she was descended from the ancient family of the Higginsons. She was the only daughter of the valiant Capt. Robert Higginson, one of the first commanders that subdued the County of Virginia from the power of the heathen." Heathen?

================================================================

Birth: 1597 Berkswell Warwickshire, England Death: Aug. 15, 1649 Gloucester County Virginia, USA

Married abt. 1620 in Berkswell, Warwickshire, England to Joanna Tokesay.

They had one daughter, Lucy, who married Maj. Lewis I Fairfield Burwell.

Was a prominent Indian fighter, who commanded at Middle Plantation, (later Williamsburg) in 1644-45.

"Colonial Families of the United States of America: A History and Genealogy of Colonial Families who Settled in the Colonies Prior to the Revolution" by Stella Pickett Hardy, 1911, Tobias A. Wright, Pub., New York

Transcribed by a double descendant of the Burwell family, Hank Rogers, 09/01/2009.

Burwell Genealogy:

Pages 94-103

Page 95 -

"One of the first valiant commanders who subdued the Colony of Virginia from the heathen."

The English ancestry of the Higginsons is elaborated in Eben Putnam's 'Higginsons of New England in Virginia.'


Family links:

Spouse:
 Joanna Tokesay Higginson (1600 - ____)

Children:
 Lucy Tokesay Higginson Burwel Ludwell (1626 - 1675)*
  • Calculated relationship

Burial: Abingdon Episcopal Church Cemetery White Marsh Gloucester County Virginia, USA


Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]


Created by: Hank Rogers Record added: Oct 07, 2011 Find A Grave Memorial# 77786558 http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=77786558

view all

Capt. Robert Higginson's Timeline

1597
January 24, 1597
Warwickshire, England
1626
1626
Age 28
Fairfield, Gloucester County, Virginia, Colonial America
1643
1643
Age 45
America
1649
August 15, 1649
Age 52
Gloucester, Virginia
August 15, 1649
Age 52
Abingdon Episcopal Church Cemetery White Marsh Gloucester County Virginia, USA