Robert Hutchinson

Is your surname Hutchinson?

Research the Hutchinson family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Robert Hutchinson

Also Known As: "Robert Langman"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sunderland, Durham, England
Death: July 1910 (72)
Bishopwearmouth, Durham, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Turner Hutchinson and Mary Hutchinson
Husband of Alice Defty
Father of Mary Agnes Hutchinson; Margaret Hutchinson; Joseph Hutchinson; Catherine Hutchinson; Louisa Hutchinson and 6 others
Brother of George Hutchinson
Half brother of Mary Langman

Occupation: Puddler (Ironworks) 1881
Managed by: Richard Chapman
Last Updated:

About Robert Hutchinson

Robert Hutchinson was born in Seaham Harbour on 23 October 1837 to Mary Hutchinson, a "singlewoman".

The 1837 birth certificate specifically states that Robert was a "bastard", and no mention of a father is made on the birth certificate.

Robert Hutchinson married Alice Defty in Monkwearmouth on 28th February 1859. The marriage certificate records that Robert (aged 21) was employed as a waterman. His father is named as a Turner Hutchinson and Alice's father as Henry Defty (shoemaker).

Given that Robert's birth certificate makes no mention of a Turner Hutchinson and that Hutchinson was clearly the maiden name of his mother Mary, then it is more than possible that the name of the Robert's father on the marriage certificate may have been manufactured. To lend support to this argument, a thorough search for a Turner Hutchinson has been made in any number of records without any success.

By 1871, Robert was employed as a labourer. The 1871 census shows him and his family living at 385 Hardwicke Street in Monkwearmouth Shore:

http://www.genesreunited.co.uk/record/viewimage?recordid=gbc%2f1871...

By the time of the 1881 census, Robert, his wife Alice, several children, and adoptive father, Joseph Langman had all moved to 7 Bonners Field in Monkwearmouth. Robert had changed employment and was now working as a puddler in an iron works:

http://www.genesreunited.co.uk/record/viewimage?recordid=gbc%2f1881...

view all 15

Robert Hutchinson's Timeline

1837
October 23, 1837
Sunderland, Durham, England
1841
1841
Age 3
Sunderland, County Durham, England
1858
1858
Bishopwearmouth, Durham, England
1858
Bishopwearmouth, Durham, England
1861
January 1861
Devonport, Devon, England
1863
1863
Monkwearmouth, Durham, England
1866
January 1866
Bishopwearmouth, Durham, England
1868
1868
Sunderland, Durham, England
1869
December 1869
Bishopwearmouth, Durham, England