Robert 'Robin' Jones, Jr.

Is your surname Jones?

Research the Jones family

Robert 'Robin' Jones, Jr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert 'Robin' Jones, Jr.

Also Known As: "Robin"
Birthdate: (48)
Birthplace: Surry County, Virginia
Death: October 2, 1766 (48)
Halifax, Halifax County, North Carolina
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Jones, Sr., of Albermarle Parish and Elizabeth Jones
Husband of Sarah Jones and Mary Jones
Father of General Allen Jones (Col. Militia); Colonial Gov. Willie Jones; Martha Cobb Jones; Robert Allen Jones and Joshua Jones, Sr.

Occupation: Attorney-General of North Carolina
Managed by: John Roger Tyler Moore
Last Updated:

About Robert 'Robin' Jones, Jr.

Robert Jones (son of Robert Jones and Elizabeth Mcguffie) was born 1718 in Brunswick, Virginia, USA, and died 02 Oct 1766 in ,Albermarle, Virginia, USA.He married Sarah Cobb on 1737 in Sussex, Virginia, USA, daughter of Robert Cobb. He married 2nd to Mary Eaton.

biography

From http://www.ncpedia.org/biography/jones-robert-robin-jr by James P. Beckwith, Jr., 1988

Jones, Robert ("Robin"), Jr. b 1718 d 2 Oct. 1766

A drawing of Robin Jones, based on a portrait by Kneller. Image from Archive.org.

Jr. Jones, Robert ("Robin"), attorney general of North Carolina, legislator, and agent of Earl Granville, was born in Surry County, Va., the son of Robert Jones, who practiced law in Surry County and served in the House of Burgesses. Educated at Eton, Robin Jones returned to Virginia where he also practiced law in Surry County. A resident of Albemarle Parish, he was a close friend of William Willie (pronounced Wiley). Sometime between 1750 and 1753 Jones moved to Northampton County, N.C., where he built a large residence, The Castle, the exact location of which is unknown. A member of the Assembly from Northampton County from 1754 to 1761, Jones was a man of wide learning and culture who took an interest in the evolving court system of the province. As collector of quitrents in the Granville District for Earl Granville, he acquired vast tracts of land and was soon one of the largest landowners on the Roanoke River.

family

Image: Elizabeth Jones Williams, daughter of Robin Jones, and wife of governor Benjamin Williams. Image from Archive.org.

In 1737 or 1738 Jones married Sarah Cobb of York County, Va., the daughter of Robert and Elizabeth Allen Cobb. They became the parents of five children: Allen (b. 24 Dec. 1739), Willie (b. 25 May 1741), Martha (b. 22 Aug. 1743), Charlotte (b. 7 Sept. 1746), and Robert (b. 2 Feb. 1749). After the death of his first wife, Jones married Mary ("Molly") Eaton, by whom he had one daughter, Elizabeth (b. 13 June 1766).

Robin Jones was connected by descent and marriage to some of the most influential members of the colonial Halifax circle. His oldest son was the Federalist general Allen Jones of Mount Gallant, whose daughter Sarah married Governor William R. Davie. A younger son, Willie Jones of The Grove, was an enigmatic Jeffersonian, whose daughters included Sally, who married Governor Hutchins G. Burton, and Martha Burke ("Patsy"), who married John Wayles Eppes of Buckingham County, Va., whose first wife had been Maria Jefferson. Robin Jones's daughter, Martha, married Dr. Thomas Gilchrist and their daughter married Colonel William Polk. Jones's youngest child, Elizabeth, married Jeffersonian Benjamin Williams, twice governor of North Carolina, who in 1799 ironically succeeded in office his wife's niece's Federalist husband, William R. Davie.


view all

Robert 'Robin' Jones, Jr.'s Timeline

1718
1718
Surry County, Virginia
1739
December 24, 1739
Age 21
Edgecombe County, North Carolina, United States
1740
December 24, 1740
Age 22
Halifax, Northampton, North Carolina
1740
Age 22
1743
1743
Age 25
1766
October 2, 1766
Age 48
Halifax, Halifax County, North Carolina
????