Robert (Hermann) von Lieben

Is your surname von Lieben?

Research the von Lieben family

Robert (Hermann) von Lieben's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Robert (Hermann) von Lieben

Also Known As: "Hermann"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Vienna, Austria
Death: February 20, 1913 (34)
Vienna, Austria
Immediate Family:

Son of Leopold von Lieben and Anna Netti von Lieben
Husband of Anna Caecilia von Lieben
Brother of Ilse Leembruggen; Valerie Karplus; Ernst von Lieben and Henriette Motesiczky de Kesseleökeö

Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Robert (Hermann) von Lieben

Robert von Lieben (September 5, 1878 in Vienna – February 20, 1913 in Vienna) was a notable Austrian physicist.

Robert von Lieben was born to Leopold von Lieben and Anna von Lieben. Lieben attempted gymnasium and then enrolled Realschule. However, he left without taking the Abitur. He showed a knack for the physical sciences at a young age.

Thanks to his well-off parents (his father, Leopold von Lieben, was president of the Vienna board of trade, and his mother, Anna von Lieben, born of the Viennese Todesco dynasty, owned a mansion at Ringstrasse, across from the opera house), he could independently pursue his scientific propensity; for example, at his father's estate in Mödling he installed electric lighting. After his education he interned at Siemens-Schuckertwerke in Nürnberg.

Military experience

The young Lieben voluntarily enrolled in the military, but only weeks later was discharged after he fell off his horse and was severely injured. From this point on, Lieben's health always troubled him, and an adrenal abscess, which never completely healed, probably contributed to his early death.

After auditing classes at the University of Vienna, he studied for one year at the Göttingen Institute for physical chemistry, where he again received no degree. This period of study influenced von Lieben greatly; he and his mentor, Nernst, would speak for hours over radiological discoveries and speculate over the future of motorized flight; Nernst, among other things, improved the Wright brothers' aircraft design. Back in Vienna, he started a laboratory.

Discoveries

The results of the discovery of an electro-chemical phonograph and the polarization of X-rays in 1903, as well as the purchase of a telephone factory in Olomouc (Moravia) in 1904, provoked Lieben to develop a telephone amplifier via a cathode beam (electron beam) known as the telephone-relay.

In 1906 von Lieben applied for a patent for his cathode-beam relay: he patented the ability of a magnetic field to deflect an electron ray.

In 1910 he improved the design by adding a control-grid, with which the current density could be varied and consequently amplification attained. Lieben patented this effect. Electrostatic control also underlies the operation of Lee de Forest's Audion (vacuum tube triode), patented in 1907 (U.S. patent 879, 532).

As did de Forest, Lieben encountered a problem with trace amounts of mercury vapor left by his vacuum pump. Mercury ions interfered with proper operation of his cathode-beam relay. This problem was not solved until 1913, through the work of Irving Langmuir in achieving high vacua.

Von Lieben died in 1913, at the age of 34.

Obituary Quelle anno.onb.ac.at

view all

Robert (Hermann) von Lieben's Timeline

1878
September 5, 1878
Vienna, Austria

Last Name Lieben von
First Name Robert Hermann
Code 1
First Name Father Leopold
Last Name Mother Todesco
First Name Mother Anna
Location Wien
Book G 1878-1880
Volume G
Date 05.09.1878
Number 1423

1913
February 20, 1913
Age 34
Vienna, Austria