Gov. Robert M McLane, Ambassador

Is your surname McLane?

Research the McLane family

Gov. Robert M McLane, Ambassador's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Robert Milligan McLane

Also Known As: "麥蓮"
Birthdate: (82)
Birthplace: Wilmington, Deleware, United States
Death: April 16, 1898 (82)
Paris, France
Place of Burial: Baltimore, Maryland, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Louis McLane, US Senator, Sec'y of the Treasury & State and Catherine Mary McLane
Husband of Georgine McLane
Father of Mary Emma McLane and Georgine McLane
Brother of Rebecca Wells Hamilton; Louis McLane; Sarah Jones Tiffany; Lydia Mulligan-Johnston (McLane); Juliette Garesché and 2 others

Managed by: Linda Kathleen Thompson, (c)
Last Updated:

About Gov. Robert M McLane, Ambassador

Robert Milligan McLane (June 23, 1815 – April 16, 1898) was an American politician, military officer, and diplomat. He served as Ambassador to Mexico, France, and China, as a member of the House of Representatives from the fourth district of Maryland, as Chairman of the Democratic National Committee, and as the 39th Governor of Maryland.

McLANE, Robert Milligan, (1815 - 1898)

McLANE, Robert Milligan, (son of Louis McLane), a Representative from Maryland; born in Wilmington, Del., June 23, 1815; attended private schools in Wilmington, St. Mary’s College in Baltimore, and the College Bourbon in Paris; appointed a cadet in the United States Military Academy at West Point by President Jackson in 1833; was graduated in July 1837 and commissioned second lieutenant of Artillery; served with his regiment during the Seminole War in 1837 and 1838; transferred to the Corps of Topographical Engineers in 1838, and served until he resigned in 1843; studied law; was admitted to the bar in 1843 and commenced practice in Baltimore, Md.; member of the State house of delegates in 1845; elected as a Democrat to the Thirtieth and Thirty-first Congresses (March 4, 1847-March 3, 1851); chairman, Committee on Commerce (Thirty-first Congress); was not a candidate for renomination in 1850; appointed commissioner to China in 1853, with the powers of a Minister Plenipotentiary, and at the same time accredited to Japan, Siam, Korea, and Cochin China; delegate to the Democratic National Convention in 1856 and 1876; appointed Envoy Extraordinary and Minister Plenipotentiary to the Republic of Mexico March 7, 1859, and served until December 22, 1860; delegate to the Democratic National Convention in 1876; member of the State senate of Maryland in 1877; elected as a Democrat to the Forty-sixth and Forty-seventh Congresses (March 4, 1879-March 3, 1883); chairman, Committee on Pacific Railroads (Forty-sixth Congress); elected Governor of Maryland in 1883 and resigned in 1885; appointed by President Cleveland as United States Minister Plenipotentiary to France March 23, 1885, and served four years; died in Paris, France, April 16, 1898; interment in Greenmount Cemetery, Baltimore, Md.

Source:

BioGuide Congress


Robert Milligan McLane (June 23, 1815 – April 16, 1898) was an American politician, military officer, and diplomat. He served as Ambassador to Mexico, France, and China, as a member of the House of Representatives from the fourth district of Maryland, as Chairman of the Democratic National Committee, and as the 39th Governor of Maryland.

McLane was born in Wilmington, Delaware, in 1815, the son of Louis McLane and Catherine Mary Milligan. He received early education from a private school conducted by John Bullock, a Quaker. He received higher education from St. Mary’s College in Baltimore, Maryland until he moved with his family to Europe, after his father had been appointed as an ambassador to England. He was sent to Paris to receive further education from Collège Bourbon, where he became acquainted with the Marquis de Lafayette.

McLane and his family moved back to the United States in 1833 when his father was appointed Secretary of the Treasury. The same year, McLane was appointed as a cadet in the United States Military Academy at West Point by President Andrew Jackson, and graduated in July 1837 with a commission as second lieutenant of Artillery in the United States Army. McLane was deployed with his regiment to Florida during the Seminole War in 1837 under the command of General Thomas S. Jesup, and in 1838 was re-deployed to the west under General Winfield Scott.

In 1838, he was transferred to the Corps of Topographical Engineers under General Zachary Taylor. In 1841, he was sent to the Northern Lakes for survey work and was also sent to Europe to examine the dikes and drainage systems in the Netherlands and Italy. While in Europe, he met his future wife, Georgine Urquhart, and eventually fathered two children with her. McLane resigned his commission in 1843 to pursue the study of law, and was admitted to the bar the same year. He commenced practice in Baltimore thereafter.

Find-A-Grave

view all

Gov. Robert M McLane, Ambassador's Timeline

1815
June 23, 1815
Wilmington, Deleware, United States
1898
April 16, 1898
Age 82
Paris, France
????
????
????
Baltimore, Maryland, United States