Is your surname Mehegan?

Research the Mehegan family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Robert Mehegan

Also Known As: "Robert Mehigan"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ireland
Death: 1895 (78-79)
Hotham, Victoria, Australia
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Mehegan and Margaret Mehegan (Callaghan)
Husband of Ann Mehegan (Daly)
Father of Thomas Mehegan; John Mehegan; William Mehegan; Elizabeth Dwyer (Mehegan); Eugene Mehegan and 1 other

Occupation: Carpenter
Managed by: Bill Barnes
Last Updated:

About Robert Mehegan


Inward passenger (requires subscription):

  • First name(s) Robert
  • Last name Mehigan
  • Age 26
  • Birth year 1816
  • Departure port -
  • Arrival year 1842
  • Arrival month Jan
  • Arrival port -
  • Ship name Samuel Boddington
  • State Victoria
  • Record set Victoria inward passenger lists 1839-1923

Victoria Before 1848:

  • Robert Mehigan, 26 Hus Carpenter RC both Co Cork arrived 13 Jan 1842 from London and Cork on the Samuel Boddington
  • Anne Mehigan, 21 Wife Dressmaker RC both Co Cork arrived 13 Jan 1842 from London and Cork on the Samuel Boddington
  • Robert Megegan, and Ann Daley baptised male Thomas at Roman Catholic St Francis, Melbourne born at Melbourne 1842 #36471
  • Robert Mehigan - Meligan and Anne Dealy 21 baptised Elizabeth 1847, John 1847;
  • Directory 1847 , carpenter, off Bourke lane

Passenger Ships Arriving in Australasian Ports:

VESSEL DAY MTH YEAR ARRIVED DEPARTED SRC FILM COMMENTS

...

SAMUEL BODDINGTON 13 01 1842 Port Phillip Cork AL 2144 ... ... ... ...


"Passengers to Port Phillip from Southern England & Ireland 1839-42"


Death:

  • First name(s) Robert
  • Last name Mehegan
  • Age 79
  • Sex Male
  • Birth year 1816
  • Death year 1895
  • Father's name Thomas
  • Mother's name Margaret Callaghan
  • Death place Hoth W B A
  • State Victoria
  • Registration number 5844
  • Record set Victoria Deaths 1836-1985
view all

Robert Mehegan's Timeline

1816
1816
Ireland
1842
1842
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
1847
1847
1849
1849
1852
1852
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
1854
1854
Geelong, Greater Geelong City, Victoria, Australia
1860
1860
1895
1895
Age 79
Hotham, Victoria, Australia