Robert Moulton, II

Is your surname Moulton?

Research the Moulton family

Robert Moulton, II's Geni Profile

Records for Robert Moulton

433,858 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert Moulton, II

Also Known As: "Robart Mouelton"
Birthdate: (87)
Birthplace: Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Salem, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert Moulton, Sr., of Salem and Abigail Moulton
Husband of Mary Moulton
Father of Mary Moulton, Moulton; Robert Moulton, lll; Ebenezer Moulton; Abigail Moulton; Samuel Moulton and 4 others
Brother of Abigail Bellflower, II; Hannah Flint; Samuel Moulton; John Moulton; Miriam Balch and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Robert Moulton, II

  • A history of the Moulton family; a record of the descendents of James Moulton of Salem and Wenham, Massachusetts, from 1629-1905 by [Moulton, Eben Hobson]
  • https://archive.org/details/historyofmoulton00moul
  • https://archive.org/stream/historyofmoulton00moul#page/5/mode/1up
  • ROBERT MOULTON was sent over in the fleet with Higginson to Salem in 1629, by the Home Company, with orders to commence ship building. There were seven other ship building carpenters in the fleet and during the first season they built three shallops on Salem Neck. (Found in History of Salem.)
  • Moulton had charge of the work. He soon removed to Charlestown where he was made freeman in 1631. He was one of the first selectmen of that town and was representative to the first General Court in 1634. He came back to Salem in 1637 and in that year was disarmed because he was a friend of Wheelwright, who was a father-in-law to Anne Hutchingson.
  • "Moulton did a large business, not only in ship carpentering, but also in exporting ship timber, for which purpose he cut off all the timber on Salem Neck pasture (Upham) and Goat Hill in Beverly, of which he had a deed." (John I. Baker.)
  • He was at one time in partnership with Robert Baker, one of the ships' carpenters that came in the fleet with him. Baker owned Baker's Island and Moulton the Misery Island in Salem Harbor, (Tradition in Baker's family) formerly called Moulton's Misery because at an early date the ship and crew of the R. S Rantoul
  • https://archive.org/stream/historyofmoulton00moul#page/6/mode/1up
  • were lost on it. Moulton's house in Salem, stood on the northern side of Essex St. where it joins Boston St., i. e. Buffum corner, and the site of the cellar can be seen in the garden of his descendant, Robert Buffum, of Upham.
  • He was the first deacon of the first church in Salem. He died in Wenham in 1665. (Annals of Salem.) In his will, which was probated Jan. 20, 1666, he mentioned his son Robert, daughter Dorothy Edwards and grandson Robert Buffum. He came from the eastern part of England.

________________


Excerpt from the Salem Witch Trials (1693-93)


Robert Moulton v. Susannah Sheldon

The testimony of Robart Moulton sener who testifith and saith that I waching with Susannah Sheldon sence she was afflicted I heard her say that the witches halled her Upone her bely through the yeard like a snake and halled her over the stone wall & presontly I heard her Controdict her former: disCource and said that she Came over the stone wall her selfe and I heard her say that she Rid Upone apoole to Boston and she said the divel Caryed the poole.

  • Robart Mouelton

Samuel Nurs and Joseph Trumball saw Robart moulton sine this wrighting ( Essex County Archives, Salem -- Witchcraft Vol. 2 Page 59 )

view all 16

Robert Moulton, II's Timeline

1644
June 23, 1644
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
June 23, 1644
of,Salem,Essex,Massachusetts
1646
1646
Age 1
Massachusetts, United States
1652
1652
Age 7
Salem, Essex County, Massachusetts, United States
1654
1654
Age 9
Massachusetts, United States
1673
June 2, 1673
Age 28
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1675
September 3, 1675
Age 31
Salem, Essex, MA, USA
1678
April 23, 1678
Age 33
Salem,Essex,Massachusetts
1682
February 28, 1682
Age 37
Salem, Essex, Massachusetts, USA