Robert Reade, Esq.

Is your surname Reade?

Research the Reade family

Robert Reade, Esq.'s Geni Profile

Records for Robert Reade

224,587 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert Reade, Esq.

Also Known As: "Robert Reade Esq"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Linkenholt, Hampshire, England
Death: Died in London, Middlesex , England
Place of Burial: London, Middlesex , England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Andrew Reade and Alice Reade
Husband of Mildred Reade
Father of Col. George Reade, Acting Gov.; Francis Reade, Esq.; Andrew Reade, III; Thomas Reade and Robert Reade, II
Brother of Andrew Reade, II; George Reade; Henry Reade and John Reade

Occupation: Linkenholt Manor, Southampton, UK; married 31 July 1600 St Martins-in-the-Field, London, Esquire
Managed by: Peter Scianna
Last Updated:

About Robert Reade, Esq.

Robert Reade was born circa 1551. He is the son of Andrew Reade and Alice Cooke. He married first, Alice Pooley, April 16, 1588 in Faccomber, Hampshire, England, He married, secondly, Mildred Windebank, daughter of Sir Thomas Windebank and Frances Dymoke, on 31 July 1600.1 He died circa 1627.

Children of Robert Reade and Mildred Windebank

  1. Andrew READE b: EST 1604 in Faccombe, Hampshire, England
  2. Thomas READE b: 1606 in Faccombe, Hampshire, England
  3. George READE b: 25 Oct 1608 in Linkenholt Manor, Hampshire, England
  4. Robert READE b: 25 Oct 1608 in Faccombe, Hampshire, England
  5. William READE b: ABT 1610 in Faccombe, Hampshire, England
  6. Benjamin READE b: ABT 1614 in Linkenholt, Hampshire, England

Linkenholt Manor, England



    
view all

Robert Reade, Esq.'s Timeline

1551
1551
Linkenholt, Hampshire, England
1608
October 25, 1608
Age 57
Linkenholt Manor, Hampshire, England
1613
May 20, 1613
Age 62
Hampshire, England
1627
January 1627
Age 76
London, Middlesex , England
January 1627
Age 76
London, Middlesex , England, United Kingdom
????
????
????