Robert Ross, Master of Ross

Is your surname Ross?

Research the Ross family

Robert Ross, Master of Ross's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Robert Ross, Master of Ross

Also Known As: "Robert /Ross Master/"
Birthdate: (32)
Birthplace: Bigger, Lanarkshire, , Scotland
Death: September 10, 1547 (28-36)
Musselburgh, Lothian, Scotland
Place of Burial: Midlothian, Scotland BURIAL Unknown MEMORIAL ID 163284413
Immediate Family:

Son of Ninian Ross, 3rd Lord of Halkhead and Lady Janet Baroness Ross Stuart of Darnley
Husband of Agnes Moncreiff
Father of Elizabeth Ross and James Ross, Notary
Brother of Christian Ramsey
Half brother of James Ross, IV Ross of Hawkhead; Margaret (Ross) Murray and Hugh Ross, of Halkhead

Managed by: Carole (Erickson) Pomeroy,Vol. C...
Last Updated:

About Robert Ross, Master of Ross

Ross, Robert, Master of sometime spouse of Agnes Moncrief, relict of Thomas Scott, of Abbotshall, par. of Kirkcaldy, killed at the Battle of Pinkecleuch.

Source: Commissariot Record of St. Andrews, Register of Testaments, 1549-1800

view all

Robert Ross, Master of Ross's Timeline

1515
1515
Bigger, Lanarkshire, , Scotland
1541
1541
Age 26
Halkhead, Lanarkshire, Scotland
1547
September 10, 1547
Age 32
Lothian, Scotland
September 10, 1547
Age 32
Midlothian, Scotland BURIAL Unknown MEMORIAL ID 163284413

Birth: 1510
South Ayrshire, Scotland
Death: Sep. 10, 1547
Midlothian, Scotland

Robert was born in 1510 in Balnagoun, Ross, Scotland. He died on 10 Sep 1547 in Inveresk, Midlothian, Scotland. The son of Ninian, 3rd Lord Ross of Halkhead Ross (1491-1556) and Janet Stuart/Stewart of Darnley (1480-1523), he married Lady Agnes Moncrieff Ross (1511-1541) in 1540 Lanarkshire, Scotland. and together they had two children:

Lady Elizabeth Ross (1541-1578)
Sir James Ross (1555-1582)

-

Family links:
Spouse:
Lady Agnes Moncrieff (1511 - 1543)

Burial:
Unknown

Edit Virtual Cemetery info [?]

Created by: Terri Richards
Record added: May 25, 2016
Find A Grave Memorial# 163284413

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/163284413

1556
1556
Age 32
Maybole, Ayrshire, Scotland