Robert Ruffin, of "Mayfield"

public profile

Is your surname Ruffin?

Research the Ruffin family

Robert Ruffin, of "Mayfield"'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Robert Ruffin, of "Mayfield"

Also Known As: "Col. Robert of Mayfield"
Birthdate: (68)
Birthplace: Dinwiddie, VA
Death: 1788 (68)
King William County, Virginia or "Sweet Hall", VA
Place of Burial: Blandford Cemetary, Petersburg, VA
Immediate Family:

Son of John Ruffin and Martha "Patty" Ruffin
Husband of Mary Elizabeth "Molly" Ruffin
Father of Capt James B. Ruffin Sr; Judge Sterling Ruffin; William Ruffin and John D. Ruffin
Brother of Anne Cocke and William Ruffin

Occupation: Politician
Managed by: Michael T Lancaster
Last Updated:

About Robert Ruffin, of "Mayfield"

Robert Ruffin

  • Born: About 1720 (Surry County, VA)
  • Died:Abt 1777 King William Co, VA "Sweet Hall"
  • Parents: John Ruffin and Martha "Patty" Hamlin
  • married: 6 Sept 1751 Mrs. Mary Elizabeth CLACK LIGHTFOOT(d/o James and Mary Sterling CLACK. wid/o John LIGHTFOOT)


  1. Sterling Clack married Alice ROANE
  2. William H. married Margaret RITCHIE
  3. James B. married Mary ROANE
  4. Martha "Patty"" married William Buller CLAIBORNE


Burgess from Dinwiddie County in the assembly of 1758-1761

view all

Robert Ruffin, of "Mayfield"'s Timeline

Dinwiddie, VA
Age 34
Age 45
Dinwiddie, VA
Age 68
King William County, Virginia or "Sweet Hall", VA
Blandford Cemetary, Petersburg, VA