Robert Skippon

public profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Robert Skippon

Also Known As: "Robert A. Skippon"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Swanton Novers, Norfolk
Death: May 22, 1881 (58)
608 Fulton Street, Brooklyn, NY
Place of Burial: Greenwood Cemetery, Brooklyn, NY
Immediate Family:

Son of John Skippon and Lucy Wake
Husband of Elizabeth Bambridge
Father of William Albert Skippon; Robert Bambridge Skippon; Elizabeth Mary Bambridge Skippon; John William Skippon; Joseph John Waite Skippon and 3 others
Brother of Esther C. Skippon; Belinda Bridget Skippon; Elizabeth Wynn Skippon; John Skippon; Mary Ann Skippon and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Robert Skippon

GEDCOM Note

1854 printer at 47 York Street, Brooklyn 1870 printer, 151 Gold Street, Brooklyn August 25, 1822: Robert A. Skippon the fourth child of John Skippon and Lucy Wake, born in Swanton Novers, Norfolk, England. May 25, 1823: Robert A. Skippon was christened in the Parish of Swanton Novers (page 13) Immigrated to New York on the Thomas Bennett, arriving June 1836, at the age of 13. 1840 Census: Reel 299 Page 71 (132 on right of reel) 2nd ward NYC John Skippon (40-50) employed in mfg & trades Lucy (40-50) Male (20-30) John 26 Male (15-20) Robert 18 Female (15-20) Lucy 20 Females - 2 (10-15) Mary 15 Ester 13 Females - 2 ( 5-10) Martha 8 Belinda 6 Samuel Giles (20-30) employed in mfg & trades Ann (20-30) Male (under 5) Samuel 2 May 7, 1843: Copy of Superior Court of the City of NY Naturalization paper for Robert Skippon in my files. (cmg) October 16, 1846: Robert A. Skippon was married to Elizabeth Bambridge at Trinity Church by Rev. E. Crawford. 1850 Census: Brooklyn, NY - listed as "Skipper". Robert, age 27 was a printer living with his wife, "Betsy", their daughter, Elizabeth M., Bridget Coffyon (Skippon?), Henry Groom,age 46, Elizabeth Groom, age 48, Harriet Bambridge, age 14, and Ann E. Knight, age 22. 1854 printer at 47 York Street, Brooklyn 1860 Census: Brooklyn, NY Robert Skippon, a printer age 37 is living with his wife, Elizabeth, age 39, daughter Elizabeth M. age 11, and sons John H. age 8 and William A., age 4. 1870 Census: 151 Gold Street, Brooklyn, NY "Skippen" Robert was a citizen, age 48 and Elizabeth, age 49, were listed along with their children, John H. age 16, William age 14 and Joseph age 6. Only William was in school at that time. Young John was listed as a Printer to Printer. 1880 Census: 447 Fulton Street, Brooklyn - a five family residence. Robert Skippon, a 58 year old printer, his wife, Elizabeth, 58, and their son, Joseph, a 15 year old clerk in a store live in this dwelling as well George & Elizabeth Thatcher and their 3 children. May 22, 1881: Brooklyn Death Certificate #5612 Robert Skippon died at 608 Fulton Avenue, Brooklyn at the age of 58 1/2. May 23, 1881: Death notice was posted in the Brooklyn Eagle, page 2, column 1. Funeral was to take place at his former residence, 608 Fulton Ave. at 3PM. Listed his age as 58 years, 7 months and 29 days. His age was noted as 58 years, 7 months and 29 days, which would actually make his birth date September 23, 1822 and not August 22, 1822. May 24, 1881: Interred at Greenwood Cemetery per cemetery letter, Sect 15&16, Grave 819, Lot 17263 with his wife, Elizabeth Bambridge Skippon and their son, John W. Skippon.

view all 16

Robert Skippon's Timeline

1822
August 25, 1822
Swanton Novers, Norfolk
1823
May 25, 1823
Swanton Novers, Norfolk, England
1836
June 1836
Age 13
1843
May 7, 1843
Age 20
1848
March 7, 1848
57 Reade Street, Brooklyn, NY
1849
February 28, 1849
Brooklyn, NY
1853
May 15, 1853
Brooklyn, NY
1854
1854
New York
1856
July 1856
Duane Street, NY
1858
June 1858
Brooklyn, NY