Robert Williams, of West Somerton

Is your surname Williams?

Research the Williams family

Robert Williams, of West Somerton's Geni Profile

Records for Robert Williams

26,335,903 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert Williams, of West Somerton

Also Known As: "Robert Williams Cromwell"
Birthdate: (55)
Birthplace: West Somerton, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in West Somerton, Norfolk, England
Place of Burial: Churchyard, West Somerton, Norfolk
Immediate Family:

Husband of Jane Williams
Father of Stephen Williams, of Great Yarmouth and Bridget WILLIAMS

Managed by: Jeremy Jed Lyman
Last Updated:

About Robert Williams, of West Somerton

Note: Believed to be of the "Robert of Roxbury" line.

Parents reported to be: Morgan (ap Williams) Williams (1469 - 1517) & Katherine Elizabeth Cromwell (1477 - 1517) If Robert was age 55 at death, birth must be abt 1554, same as wife given her age at marriage. Katherine Cromwell, if b. abt 1477 would be too old to be Robert's mother (age 77).


1554 West Somerton, Norfolk, , England

Marriage to Jane Shepherd 1585 15 Nov Age: 31 Somerton, Oxfordshire, , England

1609 Age: 55 , Norfolk, , England

view all 14

Robert Williams, of West Somerton's Timeline

1554
1554
West Somerton, Norfolk, England
1561
September 24, 1561
Age 7
Saint Mary, Stafford, Stafford, England
1581
1581
Age 27
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, , England
1584
1584
Age 30
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England
1609
March 28, 1609
Age 55
West Somerton, Norfolk, England
1936
December 12, 1936
Age 55
December 12, 1936
Age 55
1937
January 6, 1937
Age 55
January 6, 1937
Age 55