Robert d'Anvers of Bourton, Ipswell & Chiselhampton

Is your surname d'Anvers?

Research the d'Anvers family

Robert d'Anvers of Bourton, Ipswell & Chiselhampton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Robert d'Anvers (Danvers)

Also Known As: "Robert Danvers"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tetsworth, Oxfordshire, England
Death: Died in Tetsworth, Oxfordshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of William of Bourton & Chiselhampton and Matilda Thalmasche
Husband of NN Danvers
Father of Petronilla Danvers and Simon d'Anvers of Bourton & Tetworth
Brother of Richard Danvers

Occupation: Commissioner of Banbury, Rotuli Hundredorem
Managed by: Erin Spiceland
Last Updated:

About Robert d'Anvers of Bourton, Ipswell & Chiselhampton

Robert d'Anvers of Bourton was the son of William d'Anvers and wife Matilda Thalmasche. He was born c.1225 in Oxfordshire, England, most likely at Tetsworth or Bourton. He married before 1260 and had at least two children, Petronilla and Simon.

Robert was the heir of Peter Thalmasche, his uncle, who died without heirs. He was a Commissioner for Banbury Hundred in the Rotuli Hundredorum. His brother Richard held a similar position for the Thame Hundred. Robert was appointed Commissioner of the Peace under the Statute of Winchester in 1285.

One of Robert's colleagues on the Banbury Hundred was Sir William de la Lee. One of Sir William's granddaughters married one of Robert's grandsons.

His marriage must have happened not later than 1260, based on the records for his children. His daughter Petronilla held property in Swalescliffe for her father at the completion of the Hundred Rolls. From the Hundred Rolls we also learn that Robert was one of the largest land owners in the Banbury Hundred. In addition to his father's estate at Bournton, and the estate at Swalecliffe, he also held manors at Eppewell (later Ipswell) and Tetsworth, and land at Cheselhampton and Fanflore. He made his principal home at Bourton, the ancient seat of the family, while his brother lived at Tetsworth.

Links to additional material:

view all

Robert d'Anvers of Bourton, Ipswell & Chiselhampton's Timeline

1225
1225
Tetsworth, Oxfordshire, England
1252
1252
Age 27
Tetsworth, Oxford, England
1256
1256
Age 31
Tetsworth, Oxfordshire, England
1274
1274
Age 49
Tetsworth, Oxfordshire, England