Is your surname le Brus?

Research the le Brus family

Robert le Brus's Geni Profile

Records for Robert le Brus

6,932 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Robert le Brus

Also Known As: "Robert "The Rook""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Kerlouan, Bretagne, France
Death: Died in Argyllshire
Immediate Family:

Son of Ulf Robert de Brusee and Emma Gunnora Gunnora de Bretagne, Countess of Annandale
Father of Robert le Parquier, Sir / Kt, of Yorkshire
Brother of Hortolina Ferraris; Philina Brus; Alain de Brus, Lord of Brusee; Amicia Brus; Adam de Bruse and 2 others
Half brother of Emme de Chaumont-en-Véxin

Managed by: Gwyneth McNeil
Last Updated:

About Robert le Brus

See The Brus Family in England and Scotland, 1100-1295 by Ruth Margaret Blakely, Boydell Press, 2005 (on Google Books)

------------------

http://www.ourfamilyhistories.org/getperson.php?personID=I16986&tree=00

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=bevangenealogy&id=I23240

D: I23240 Name: Robert "The Rook" De BRUCE Given Name: Robert Surname: BRUCE Sex: M Change Date: 13 MAY 2009 Note: Robert received the Lordship of Annandale from David I 1 Birth: BEF 1066 in Normandie, France Death: 1094 LDS Baptism: 9 JAN 1993 Temple: IFALL 2 Endowment: 13 JAN 1993 Temple: IFALL 2 Sealing Child: 27 JAN 1993 Temple: IFALL Ancestral File #: 9G47-P8

Father: Robert De BRUSSE b: ABT 1036 in Carrick, Argyll, Scotland, United Kingdom Mother: Emma De BRITTANY b: ABT 1034 in Brittany, Normandy, France

Marriage 1 Agnes SAINT CLAIR b: BEF 1066 in Santo Claro, Normandy, France

Children

   Has Children Willliam de BRUCE b: ABT 1092 in O, Sussex, England, United Kingdom

Sources:

   Abbrev: Ancestral File

Title: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Ancestral File (R) Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 JAN 1998;FamilySearch® Ancestral File? v4.19" 3 Feb 2001/i> Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 JAN 1998;FamilySearch® Ancestral File? v4.19" 3 Feb 2001/i> Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 JAN 1998;FamilySearch® Ancestral File? v4.19" 3 Feb 2001

   Repository:
       Name: Family History Library
       35 N West Temple Street
   Repository:
   Abbrev: IGI
Title: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, International Genealogical Index (R) Copyright (c) 1980, 2002,;LDS Church, FamilySearch Internet Genealogy Service Internet: http://www.familysearch.orggical Index (R) Copyright (c) 1980, 2002,ical Index (R) Copyright (c) 1980, 2002,
   Repository:
       Name: Family History Library
view all

Robert le Brus's Timeline

1046
1046
1066
1066
Kerlouan, Bretagne, France
1094
1094
Age 28
Argyllshire