Sir Robert de Lathom, Lord of Lathom

Is your surname de Lathom?

Research the de Lathom family

Sir Robert de Lathom, Lord of Lathom's Geni Profile

Records for Robert de Lathom

14,136 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Sir Robert de Lathom, Lord of Lathom

Also Known As: "Fitz Latham"
Birthdate: (77)
Birthplace: Lathom, Ormskirk, Lancashire, England
Death: September 1, 1286 (77)
Lancaster, Lancashire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir Richard de Lathom and Alice Nelson
Husband of Amicia de Alfreton and Joan De Lathom
Father of Cecilia de Culcheth; Richard de Lathom; Henry de Lathom; Sir Robert de Lathom, Knight and Thomas de Lathom
Brother of Richard de Lathom

Occupation: High Sheriff of Lancaster
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Sir Robert de Lathom, Lord of Lathom

Lord of Lathom


Sir Robert de Lathom was born at Lathom, Cheshire, England. He married Katherine Knowsley, daughter of Thomas de Knowsley. Sir Robert de Lathom died between 2 March 1324 and 1325.

From: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=53093

The early history of Parbold is involved in that of Wrightington. Before 1242 it had come into the hands of Robert de Lathom, who held it of the lord of Manchester by the service of the fourth part of a knight's fee. (fn. 4) Robert de Lathom gave it to Richard his son and his issue, and Richard had four daughters— Lucy, Alice, Katherine and Cecily. Two died without issue, and in 1351 the claimants were Henry de Trafford in right of his wife Lucy daughter of Alice, and Thomas son of Richard de Bradshagh of Pennington by Cecily his wife. (fn. 5) The Lathoms of Tarbock and their heirs also claimed the manor of Parbold (fn. 6) ; but the head of the family, Sir Thomas de Lathom, recovered the whole and granted it to his younger son Edward, (fn. 7) ancestor of the Lathoms who continued to hold the manor down to the end of the 17th century.

Robert de Latham, Knight fought against the Scots in 1291, and in 1309, and was Commissioner of Array in the expedition against Robert the Bruce in 1307. In 1310 he was appointed a Justice of Oyer and Terminer, and in 1324, he was one of the Knights summoned to meet the Peers in the great council held at Westmoreland. He had charter of free warren in the manors of Lathom and Roby in 1303. At an inquest post mortem held in 1325, it was found he died seized of one Knight's fee in Childwall, 1/4 of a Knight's fee in Parbold, and 3/4 of a Knight's fee in Wrightington, held by the duke of Manchester, by inheritance from Orme Magnus.


Sir Robert de Latham was High Sheriff of Lancaster, 1236, 1248, 1249 and again in 1263. He was Custos of the Castle and County of Lancaster during pleasure 1250, and of the honour of Lathom 1254. He was summoned for military service against Llewelyn in 1277, and fought against the Welsh in 1282.
Robert de Latham was High Sheriff of Lancaster, 1236, 1248, 1249 and again in 1263. He was Custos of the Castle and County of Lancaster during pleasure 1250, and of the honour of Lathom 1254. He was summoned for military service against Llewelyn in 1277, and fought against the Welsh in 1282. http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~legends/latham.html

--

From Miscellanea Palatina, 1850:

Sir Robert do Lathom, brother and heir of Richard, was founder of that great interest in Lancashire, which the successors of his family, the house of Stanley, have continued to the present day. He succeeded about or before 1230, which may be fixed as the probable date of his charter of confirmation to Stanlaw Abbey of lands once belonging to his grandfather Robert Fitz-Henry.^ About the same time he had assumed the .uims afterwards continued by his house, "a chief indcnied, charged with three besants". They appear in a triangular shield, circumscribed " sig:rober(ti) do(mini de Lathom", and attached to the manumission of Roger Fitz-Gunhilde, witnessed by William Prior of Burscogh, Simon de Ilalsale, Robert Walensis, Walter de Scarisbric, and Adam de .Ijikerbtat.'

In 1250, he had grant of the custody of the IIoxou and Casti.k OF Lancaster, an office of dignity almost commensurate with that of an Earl Palatine, and had grant again of the custody of the Honor in 1254.^ He also occurs as Sheriff of Lancashire in 1241, from 1248 to 1250, and again in 1263, in Military Summonses against Llewellyn, 1277; again in 1282, twice; and in Summons to the Earl of Cornwall's Military Council at Gloucester in 1287.^


Sir Robert de Latham, died before September 1286; married Amicia Alfeton, daughter of Robert de Alfeton, Lord of Alfreton, Norton and Marnham, a grandson of Robert fitz Ralph, founder of Beauchief Abbey. Sir Robert de Latham was High Sheriff of Lancaster, 1236, 1248, 1249 and again in 1263. He was Custos of the Castle and County of Lancaster during pleasure 1250, and of the honour of Lathom 1254. He was summoned for military service against Llewelyn in 1277, and fought against the Welsh in 1282.

view all 32

Sir Robert de Lathom, Lord of Lathom's Timeline

1209
1209
Lathom, Ormskirk, Lancashire, England
1225
1225
Age 16
Lathom, , Lancashire, England
1226
1226
Age 17
Of Parbold, Lancashire, England
1228
1228
Age 19
Of Tarbock, Lancashire, England
1236
1236
Age 27
Lancaster, Lancashire, England
1240
1240
Age 31
Latham, Yorkshire, England
1248
1248
Age 39
Lancaster, Lancashire, England
1249
1249
Age 40
Lancaster, Lancashire, England
1260
1260
Age 51
of Mosbortough, Lancs., England.