Robert le Grandbois d'Estouteville, Lord of Cottingham

Is your surname d'Estouteville?

Research the d'Estouteville family

Robert le Grandbois d'Estouteville, Lord of Cottingham's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Lord of Cottingham Robert le Grandbois d'Estouteville, II

Also Known As: "Robert de Stuteville", "Robert II Baron II) Baron Of Cottingham", "Sire D'Estouteville D'Estouteville D'Estouteville", "Sire D'Estouteville D'Estouteville D'Estouteville Estouteville aka Estouteille", "Stuteville", ""Baron of Cottingham", "Sire d'Estouteville""
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Etoutteville-sur-Mer, Seine-Maritime, France
Death: after 1106
Normandy, Plouigneau, Bretagne, France
Immediate Family:

Son of Robert de Verdun d'Estouteville, I and Jeanne d'Estouteville
Husband of Aélis de Beaumont-sur-Oise; Blanche de Rieux and Beatrix d'Estouteville
Father of Nicolas Stuteville; Alice de Stuteville; Robert d'Estouteville II, Lord of Cottingham; William de Stuteville; Nicolas Ler d'Estouteville and 2 others
Brother of Mauricette d'Estouteville and Henri d'Estouteville

Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:

About Robert le Grandbois d'Estouteville, Lord of Cottingham

Additional Curator's Notes:

There were at least five generations of d'Estouteville men named Robert. In order to keep the generations straight the roman numerals I through V have been added to the names. These men did not use such numbers. They used toponyms and titles to clarify who each Robert was. Those Roberts numbered by this curator are:

  • Robert "Estout Le Danois" d'Estouteville, numbered i
  • Robert ler Grandbois d'Estouteville, Baron of Cottingham, numbered II
  • Robert d'Estouteville III, Lord of Cottingham, numbered III
  • Robert de Stuteville IV, Sheriff of Yorkshire, Lord of Cottingham, numbered IV
  • Robert de Stuteville, V

Hopefully, this will prevent mis-merging the generations without the need to lock profiles. Maria Edmonds-Zediker, Volunteer Curator, Nov. 25, 2014

==================

Robert I D' ESTOUTEVILLE Lord of Cottingham was born about 1040, Estouteville-sur-Mer, Seine-Inferieure, Normandy, France and died After 1106, Cottingham, East Riding Yorkshire, England.

  • Parents: Robert D' ESTOUTEVILLE Governor of Ambrieres Castle and Jeanne de Tallbot

Married

  1. Blanche DE RIEUX, daughter of Quesnoc DE RIEUX and Unknown. (Blanche DE RIEUX was born about 1045 in Rieux, Oise, Picardy, France.)
  2. Beatrix before 1079 (Beatrix was born about 1055.)

Children of Blanche & Robert de Stuteville

  1. Robert II DE STUTEVILLE of Normandy b about 1070. He married Erneburga FITZ BALDRIC

Children of Beatrix & Robert de Stuteville

  1. Emma D' ESTOUTEVILLE b About 1080. She married Errand D' HARCOURT.

Robert was a follower of William the Conqueror. For his loyalty, he received land and estates in Cottingham, Yorkshire, becoming the feudal Lord of Cottingham. His son, also named Robert, inherited the estates at his father's death.

Links

=======================

view all 12

Robert le Grandbois d'Estouteville, Lord of Cottingham's Timeline

1040
1040
Etoutteville-sur-Mer, Seine-Maritime, France
1058
1058
Age 18
Estouteville-Ecales, Normandy, France
1065
1065
Age 25
Estouteville, Seine-sur-Mer-Inferieure, Normandy, France
1074
1074
Age 34
Probably Skipwith, Yorkshire, England
1091
1091
Age 51
Rugby, Warwickshire, , England
1100
1100
Age 60
1106
1106
Age 66
Plouigneau, Bretagne, France
????
Morecambe, Lancashire, England