Is your surname Holland?

Research the Holland family

Robin Faye Holland's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Robin Faye Holland

Also Known As: "Rob", "Robbie"
Current Location:: East Canton, Stark, Ohio, United States
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Canton, Stark, Ohio, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Eugene Holland and Private
Mother of Private and Private
Sister of Private and Private

Occupation: Health & Safety
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • Private
      child
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      parent
    • Private
      sibling
    • Private
      sibling

About Robin Faye Holland

I have always wanted to know about my paternal grandfather's family. I was born in 1955 and all my grandfather's siblings were gone by then and I only had my grandfather until I was 12. His family did not share family records.

I have the ancestry of my maternal grandfather and it's amazing (Thank you Uncle Bud)

Please contact me with any information on the Holland Family, especially pictures. robin.holland16@yahoo.com

About the Holland surname The surname Holland is of Anglo-Saxon origin, and is a locational surname deriving from any one of the various places in England called Holland or Hoyland, such as those in Essex, Lancashire, Lincolnshire and Yorkshire. These places are recorded in the Domesday Book of 1085 as "Holanda, Holand, Hoiland", and "Holant", respectively. All the places so called share the same meaning and derivation, which is "land on or by a ridge", from the Olde English pre 7th Century "hoh", ridge, spur of a hill, with "land", and. Locational surnames were acquired by local landowners, and the lord of the manor, and especially by those former inhabitants of a place who had settled elsewhere, and used the name of their birthplace as a means of identification. The placename Holland has generated a number of surnames, ranging from Holland and Hollands to Howland and Hoyland.

Variations: Howland, Holanda, Hollanda, Holand, Holant

Sources:

http://www.surnamedb.com/Surname/Howland http://www.houseofnames.com/howland-family-crest