Capt. Rodger Pitkin

Is your surname Pitkin?

Research the Pitkin family

Capt. Rodger Pitkin's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Rodger Pitkin

Also Known As: "Roger /PITKINS/", "Capt."
Birthplace: Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, American Colonies
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, American Colonies
Place of Burial: Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of William Pitkin, First Atttorney General of Connecticut and Hannah Pitkin
Husband of Hannah* STANLEY and Hannah Pitkin, STANLLY
Father of Mabel* PITKIN; Hannah Bidwell; Caleb Pitkin; Mary Pitkin; Rachel House and 3 others
Brother of Hannah H Cowles; John Pitkin; George Pitkin; Nathaniel Pitkin, Sr.; Elizabeth Pitkin and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Capt. Rodger Pitkin

Roger Pitkin was born in 1662 in East Hartford, Connecticut. He died on 24 Nov 1748 in East Hartford, Connecticut. Roger Pitkin was a farmer. He built and settled near his father on the first Main Street on a portion of his father's large tract of land in Hartford. He was early recognized as one of the leading citizens. He was chosen selectman for the town of Hartford in 1697, 1704, and 1713, and was the first school committeeman in 1720. He was a commissioner on the "Great Meadows." He was commissioned as Captain upon the first organization of East Hartford militia by the General Court October 13, 1698. He was actively engaged with his command in defense of the town against the Indians in 1704, and in other troubled times. He was a member of the First Church of Christ in Hartford.

view all 12

Capt. Rodger Pitkin's Timeline

November 24, 1662
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, American Colonies
May 30, 1684
Age 21
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
August 19, 1687
Age 24
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
December 30, 1689
Age 27
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
December 14, 1692
Age 30
Hartford, Hartford, Ct.
December 5, 1695
Age 33
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
March 1, 1697
Age 34
East Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
March 23, 1700
Age 37
Hartford, Hartford Co., CT
October 29, 1703
Age 40
Hartford, Hartford, Ct.