Roffredo II Caetani, 1°conte di Caserta

Is your surname Caetani?

Research the Caetani family

Roffredo II Caetani, 1°conte di Caserta's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Roffredo II Caetani, 1°conte di Caserta

Also Known As: "Goffredo"
Birthdate:
Death: 1296 (70-71)
Immediate Family:

Son of Roffredo I Caetani and Emilia Patrasso, dei signori di Guarcino
Husband of Elisabetta Orsini
Father of Pietro II Caetani, marquis of Caserta; cardinal Francesco Caetani and Lucrezia Caetani
Brother of Benedetto Caetani, pope Boniface VIII

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Roffredo II Caetani, 1°conte di Caserta

- http://www.treccani.it/enciclopedia/roffredo-caetani_res-532a1a93-8...


-http://www.genmarenostrum.com/pagine-lettere/letterac/Caetani/gaeta...

 E1. Goffredo o Roffredo (* 1225 ca. + ante 5/10-1296), 

1° Conte di Caserta dal 1288, Signore di Calvi, Vairano e Norma nel 1282, compra Selvamolle il 1-8-1283, Senatore di Roma 1290/1292, Signore di Vairano confermato dal Re di Sicilia il 1-4-1291, Podestà di Todi 12-1282/5-1283, Signore di Caserta con i castelli di Ducenta, Atino, Presenzano, Fontana, Vairano e Calvi il 10/20-2-1290, compra Torre il 14-9-1295.

                               = Elisabetta Orsini