Roger Powell Adams

Is your surname Adams?

Research the Adams family

Roger Powell Adams's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Roger Powell Adams

Also Known As: "Powell"
Birthdate: (53)
Birthplace: Beverston, Gloucestershire, England
Death: circa 1445 (49-57)
Beverston, Gloucestershire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Adams II, Lord of Llanllywel and Clara Adams
Husband of Jane Adams (Ellyott)
Father of Thomas Adams; Roger Adams and John Adams
Brother of John Adams
Half brother of Roger Adams

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Roger Powell Adams


ID: I419242

Name: Roger Adams , *

Sex: M

Birth: 1392 in Beverston, Gloucestershire, England

Note:

Ref; AFN: 8WT2-NF

Ref; 15th Great Grandfather

Ref: Lewis Keeler Leonard and Melvena Burris Leonard, Seven Hundred Ancestors (Privately published, 1975),Page: 1.

Ref: Andrew N. Adams, A Genealogical History of Henry Adams of Braintree, Massachusetts and His Descendants; Also John Adams of Cambridge, Massachusetts, 1632-1897 (Rutland, VT: Tuttle,1898 [Reprinted Newburyport, MA: Parker River Researchers, 1984].

Ref; New England Historical and Genealogical Register (Boston, MA: New England Historical and Genealogical Society),Vol. 7, pp. 39-40 (Jan 1853) "Pedigree of the Adams Family"

Father: John Adams , Jr.,* b: ABT 1400 in Gloucestershire, England, UK

Mother: Clara Powell ,* b: ABT 1364 in Of Gloucestershire, England

Father: John Adam , *

Mother: Clara Powell , *

Marriage 1 Jane Ellyott , * b: 1394

Children

Thomas Adams , * b: 1422 in Of Beverston, Gloucestershire, England



            
view all

Roger Powell Adams's Timeline

1392
1392
Beverston, Gloucestershire, England
1422
1422
Age 30
Beverston, Gloucestershire, England
1425
1425
Age 33
1445
1445
Age 53
Beverston, Gloucestershire, England
1465
1465
Age 53
1934
January 25, 1934
Age 53
April 22, 1934
Age 53
????