Is your surname Amidon?

Research the Amidon family

Records for Roger Amidon

43,755 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Roger Amidon

Also Known As: "Roger Amidon", "Roger Amadoun", "Roger Amadoune", "Roger Amidone", "Roger Amidown", "Roger Amidowne", "Roger Amadowne", "Roger Amadon"
Birthplace: Bordeaux, Gironde, Aquitaine, France
Death: Died in Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts
Cause of death: Natural causes; previously suspected to be murdered by wife
Place of Burial: Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Husband of Sarah Amadowne and Joanna Amadowne
Father of Philip Amidown; Sarah Amidown; Lydia Amidown; Hannah Wheaton; Henry Ammidown and 2 others

Occupation: Shipwright, Colonist - Arrived Salem, MA 1637
Managed by: Brian Lamothe
Last Updated:

About Roger Amidon


1. Roger Amadowne married 27-Dec-1668, Joanna Harwood, died 1-Jul-1711. Roger died 10-Nov-1673. The name of Roger Amadowne first appears at Salem, Massachusetts, in 1637. He is next found at Weymouth, Mass, in 1640; next at Boston, Mass, in 1643; and next at Rehoboth, Mass in 1648. The Town of Rehoboth was later divided and the older portion became Seekonk. Nothing is known of his first wife except her name was Sarah and she died at Rehoboth 20-Jun-1668. He married his 2nd wife, on 27-Dec-1668, Joanna, daughter of George and Jane Harwood. She survived him and died 1-Jul-1711. Records do not give the date of his death but state he was buried 13-Nov-1673. By his first wife, Sarah______ he had four children. By his second wife, Joanna Harwood, he had three children. The oldest was Philip.


2. i Philip Amidown born 26-Jan-1670.

Roger Amidon

view all 13

Roger Amidon's Timeline

Bordeaux, Gironde, Aquitaine, France
December 6, 1640
Age 25
Weymouth, MA, USA
February 27, 1643
Age 28
Boston, MA, USA
September 20, 1652
Age 37
Rehoboth, Plymouth Colony
January 24, 1670
Age 55
January 26, 1670
Age 55
August 27, 1672
Age 57
November 11, 1673
Age 58
Rehoboth, Bristol, Massachusetts