Is your surname Brownson?

Research the Brownson family

Roger Brownson's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Roger Brownson

Also Known As: "Roger Bronson", "Roger Brunson", "Roger Richard Bronson"
Birthplace: Earl's Colne, Essex, England
Death: Died in Aldham, Essex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of John Brownson, Sr. and Joan Brownson
Husband of Mary Brownson and Margaret Bronson (Brewer)
Father of Roger Bronson, Jr.; John Brunson, of Farmington; Edith Evarts; Cornelius Bronson; Alice Bronson and 4 others
Brother of John Brownson, Jr.; Marie Allis and Alice Brownson

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Roger Brownson

Roger Bronson Born September 15, 1576 in Earls Colne, Essex, Englandmap Son of John Brownson and Joan Unknown Brother of John Brownson and Alice Brownson Husband of Margaret (UNKNOWN) Brownson — married [date unknown] [location unknown] Husband of Mary (Underwood) Bronson — married May 12, 1600 in Lamarsh, Essex, Englandmap Father of Roger Bronson Jr, John (Brownson) Bronson, Edith Bronson, Cornelius Bronson, Alice Bronson, Richard (Bronson) Brownson, Elizabeth Bronson and Mary (Brownson) Disborough Died October 22, 1635 in Aldham, Essex, Englandmap

WikiTree FREE Birth: Before Sep 15 1576 - Earls Colne, Essex, England Death: Oct 22 1635 - Aldham, Essex, England Parents: John Brownson, Joan UNKNOWN Wife: Mary Underwood, Margaret UNKNOWN, Margaret Brownson Children: Richard Brownson, John Brownson or Bronson, Roger Brownson, Cornelius Brownson, Alice Brownson, Elizabeth Brownson, Edith Brownson, Mary Brownson, Richard Brownson, Cornelius Brownson, Alice Brownson, Elizabeth Brownson Siblings: John Brownson, Alice Brownson, John Brownson, Alice Brownson


Roger BRONSON was christened on 15 September 1576 in St. Andrew's, Earl's Colne, Essex, England. He died on 22 October 1635 in Aldham,Essex,England. Roger and Mary had children Roger, John, Edith, Alice, Richard, Eliz abeth and Mary. Parents: John "Brownson" BRONSON and Mrs. Joan BRONSON. Spouse: Mary UNDERWOOD. Mary UNDERWOOD and Roger BRONSON were married on 12 May 1600 in Holy Innocents' Church, Lamarsh, Essex, England.985 Children were: John BRONSON, Richard BRONSON, Mary BRONSON.

view all 18

Roger Brownson's Timeline

September 15, 1576
Earl's Coln, Essex, England
September 15, 1576
Earl's Coine,La Marsh,Essex,England
Earl's Colne, Essex, England
July 12, 1601
Age 25
Lamarsh, Essex, England
September 21, 1602
Age 26
Lamarsh, Essex, England
January 13, 1604
Age 28
Earl's Colne, Essex, England
February 18, 1609
Age 33
Earl's Colne, Essex, England
August 22, 1612
Age 36
Earl's Colne, Essex, England
Age 39
Earl's Colne, Essex, England