Roger Dalyngrigge, Sheriff of Sussex

Is your surname de Dalyngrigge?

Research the de Dalyngrigge family

Roger Dalyngrigge, Sheriff of Sussex's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Roger de Dalyngrigge

Also Known As: "de Dalyngruge", "Dalyngrigge"
Birthdate: (69)
Birthplace: perhaps Dalyngridge Manor, East Grinstead, Sussex, England
Death: 1380 (65-73)
perhaps Bodiam Manor, Sussex, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir? John de Dalyngrigge and Joan de Dalyngrigge
Husband of Alice St. Maur and Alice de Radington
Father of Sir Edward Dallingrigge, MP and Joan Dawtrey
Brother of Joane de Sydenham; (No Name); Robert Dallingridge; Robert Dalyngrigge; Walter Dalyngrigge and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Roger Dalyngrigge, Sheriff of Sussex Lord of Sheffield Manor; Bodiam Manor, Bolebrook Manor.

The family first gained land in Dalyngridge Manor, Sussex, and then manor of Bolebrook, through the marriage of Roger's father, John Dalyngrigge, to Joan, daughter of Walter de la Lynde, of Lincolnshire, and extended their holdings through subsequent generations. Joan was born in 1305, in Bromfield, Somerset, England. The family originated from the area near East Grinstead, Sussex. His son Edward built Bodiam Castle. Roger had a long career serving the crown, and made sure his son was advanced at an early age to a knighthood.

Bolebrook Manor is listed in the British National Archives ministers accounts of 1294-1296.

view all

Roger Dalyngrigge, Sheriff of Sussex's Timeline

East Grinstead, Sussex, England
Age 35
Sussex, England
Age 69
Sussex, England