Rohaise of Boulogne

England, United Kingdom

Is your surname of Boulogne?

Research the of Boulogne family

Rohaise of Boulogne's Geni Profile

Records for Rohaise of Boulogne

14,732 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rohaise of Boulogne

Also Known As: "Rohese de Boulogne de Lucy (de Clare)", "Rohesia de Normandie", "Rochese du Bologne"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Carshalton, Surrey, England
Death: Died in Surrey, England
Place of Burial: London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Guillaume de Boulogne and N.N.
Wife of Richard de Lucy "The Loyal" , Justiciar of England
Mother of Godfrey de Luci, Bishop of Winchester; Aveline de Montfichet; Geoffrey de Lucy; Alice de Lucy; Maud (Matilda) de Lucy and 2 others
Sister of Eustace de Boulogne; Simon de Boulogne and Guillaume de Boulogne, seigneur de Tingry
Half sister of Sybilla de Boulogne de Fiennes

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rohaise of Boulogne

Rohaise was born 1092 in Dunmow Essex England. She married Richard de Lucy on 1109 in Thorney Green Suffolk England, son of Adrian de Lucy and Aveline Goth.

Marriage: 1109, Thorney Green Suffolk England.

Children of Rohaise and Richard de Lucy:

  1. Aveline de Lucy, b. 1110.
  2. Maud de Lucy, b. 1112.
  3. +Geoffrey de Lucy, b. Abt. 1120, Luce, Normandy, France.
  4. Alice de Lucy, b. 1129, France.

Notes for ROESIA OR ROHAISE OR ROYSIA OF BOULOGNE:

from The Descendants of Adrian de Lucy Published by Norman Lucey, 2008

3. RICHARD2 DE LUCY (ADRIAN1) was born Abt. 1089 in (originally from) Lucé, near Domfront, Normandy, France., and died 14 July 1179 in Lesnes Abbey, Erith, Kent, England - buried in the Chapter House of his Abbey. Although Lesnes Abbey no longer exists, his tomb could still be seen in 1630, and upon the belt of the figure of a knight the fleur-de-lis, the rebus or name device of the Lucys was sculptured in many places. He married ROESIA OR ROHAISE OR ROYSIA of BOULOGNE Abt. 1109, it is believed in Thorney Green, Suffolk, England. She was born Abt. 1092, it is believed, in Carshalton, Surrey, England and died before 1151 and was buried at either Faversham Abbey, Kent or Holy Trinity Priory, Aldgate, London. Faversham Abbey, the burial place of Richard de Lucy's wife, was built by Stephen and Matilda to found a royal mausoleum for the House of Blois. They hoped that the dynasty would rule over England for generations to come. In fact it began, and ended, with them.

Queen Maud, wife of King Stephen of England, was the heiress of the Boulogne family and therefore was closely related to Sir Richard Lucy's wife (providing the gift of Chipping Ongar).

links
view all 15

Rohaise of Boulogne's Timeline

1092
1092
Carshalton, Surrey, England
1114
1114
Age 22
1118
1118
Age 26
Luce, Normandy, France
1120
1120
Age 28
Luce, Maine, Normandy, France
1121
1121
Age 29
Luce, Normandie, France
1129
1129
Age 37
Lucy, Maine, Normandy, France
1136
1136
Age 44
Norfolk, England
1151
1151
Age 59
Surrey, England
1151
Age 59
London, Greater London, England, United Kingdom