Romanzo Erastus Wood

Is your surname Wood?

Research the Wood family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Romanzo Erastus Wood

Also Known As: "Romanso", "R.E.Wood"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: April 01, 1925 (86)
Saint Helena, Napa County, CA, United States
Place of Burial: Napa County, CA, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Erastus Roberts Wood and Emily Howard Wood
Husband of Phoebe S. Wood
Ex-husband of Mary Elizabeth Wood
Brother of James Franklin Wood; Anjennette Susan Dille; Emily Sophia Wood; Unnamed Boy Wood and Sylvester Gates Wood

Occupation: Laborer, farmer, newspaper correspondent, photographer
Managed by: Jessica Marie German
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Romanzo Erastus Wood

Curator's Note: Cleo Emma, identified below as Romanzo's daughter was actually his step-daughter, from Mary's former husband, Robert Wade. -- Jessica M. German, Geni Volunteer Curator

Page 2

Biographical/ Historical Note

Romanzo Erastus Wood, or R. E. Wood, was born in Springfield, Massachusetts August 10, 1838. In 1859 he came west on the Oregon-California trial arriving in Napa County, California. Wood married Mary Elizabeth Olmstead Wade October 17, 1864 and had a daughter Cleo Emma. The Woods moved to Santa Cruz County in 1868 and settled at Troutdale Farm near Bear Creek just above the San Lorenzo River. Wood supported himself in a variety of ways: as an inventor of rodent traps, farmer, manufacturer of matches, brooms and knives. He wrote for the county newspaper the Santa Cruz Sentinel. Together with Mary they also travel around California putting on Lantern Stereoscopic shows and offering their services as landscape photographers. In 1881 they moved to Tahoe City. He wrote for the Tahoe Tattle and they continued their photography activities. They divorced in 1891. Wood married again to Phoebe S. Brown in 1892. He died April 1, 1925 in St. Helena, California.

Scope and Content/Collection Overview

The Scrapbook contains photographs, newspaper clippings, advertisements and articles about and by R. E. Wood, landscape photographer and inventor. The bulk of material is of Santa Cruz, but also includes Mount Shasta, Lake Tahoe, and Napa. Wood made booms and matches, invented gopher and squirrel rodent traps, Together with his wife Mary they put on Optical Lantern or Steroscopticon exhibitions, and offered their services as landscape photographers. He was a correspondent for the Santa Cruz Sentinel and Tahoe Tattler newspapers. The original use of the book was of as a ledger, listing names with dates ranging from 1869 to 1873. Many pages were removed, and photographs and newspaper clippings of his columns and advertisements for their services and inventions were pasted over. Images from the scrapbook as well as other photographs are cataloged separately in the Historic Photograph collection. The scrapbook and photos of contains the images of Santa Cruz County, Napa County Lake Tahoe vicinity, Sonoma County, Bodie, Glenn County, Shasta County, Copper City, Monterey County, and Pacific Grove.

Bibliographic information:

R. E. Wood Scrapbook, 1873-1881

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Page 248

(4561) RICHARD HENRY OLMSTED, b. at Chestnut Hill, Northampton County, Pa., June 24, 1811; m. Sept. 13, 1837, Elizabeth Seymour; b. Oct. 1, 1818; dau. of James and Sarah E. (Morse) Seymour, of Vestal, Broome County, N. Y. Mr. Olmsted removed in childhood to Vestal, N. Y. He was Justice of the Peace and Supervisor for twelve years.

Children:

  • 5586, Mary Eliza; b. Oct. 17, 1838; m. Romanzo E. Wood, of Santa Cruz, Cal.
  • 5587, Sarah Elizabeth; b. Sept. 14, 1840; m. Dec. 10, 1860, Paris Kilburn, of Salina City, Colorado.
  • 5588, George Henry, Cleveland, Ohio; b. Aug. 18, 1844; m. Dec. 10, 1873, Marie Louisa Morse.
  • 5589, Alice Francelia; b. Mar. 18, 1847; m. Oct. 2, 1872, William Dalton Cornish, of St. Paul, Minn.
  • 5590, James Seymour +.
  • 5591, John Franklin, Santa Cruz, Cal. ; b. Sept. 18, 1851 ; m. Nov. 29, 1877, S. Clara Brimblecome.
  • 5592, Richard Eugene, Union, N. Y.; b. Apr. 12, 1854; m. Dec. 26, 1875, Nellie B. Chase.
  • 5593, Frederick Loomis, St. Paul, Minn.; b. July 19, 1856; d. Sept., 1884.

Bibliographic information:

  • Genealogy of the Olmsted family in America : embracing the descendants of James and Richard Olmsted and covering a period of nearly three centuries, 1632-1912
  • by Olmsted, Henry King, 1824-1896; Ward, George K. (George Kemp), 1848-1937
  • Publication date 1912
  • Publisher New York : A.T. De La Mare Print. and Pub. Co.
  • Contributor Cornell University Library, no copyright restrictions
  • Pages 734
  • https://archive.org/details/cu31924029843244/page/248/mode/1up

https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/L692-5RY

view all

Romanzo Erastus Wood's Timeline

1838
August 10, 1838
Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts, United States
1925
April 1, 1925
Age 86
Saint Helena, Napa County, CA, United States
April 1, 1925
Age 86
Wood Family Burial Grounds, Napa County, CA, United States