Ronald Kenneth Giguere

Is your surname Giguere?

Research the Giguere family

Ronald Kenneth Giguere's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ronald Kenneth Giguere

Also Known As: "Ron"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Troy, Rensselaer County, New York, United States
Death: March 03, 2008 (60)
Fairfax, Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Herndon, Fairfax County, Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Kenneth George Giguere and Jeanne Mary Giguere
Father of Private and Private
Brother of Private

Occupation: "worked more than 30 years with the Federal Highway Administration of the Department of Transportation"
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Ronald Kenneth Giguere

GIGUERE - RONALD K. GIGUERE (Age 60) On March 3, 2008, of Vienna, VA. He was born in Troy, NY, October 28, 1947. He received Bachelor's and Master's degrees in Civil Engineering from Virginia Polytechnic Institute. He is predeceased by his father, Kenneth G. Giguere. He is survived by two sons, Daniel and Jonathan; his mother, Jeanne Giguere, residing in Cape Coral, FL and a brother, Jeffrey K. Giguere of Greenville, SC. He worked more than 30 years with the Federal Highway Administration of the Department of Transportation. He was considered a friend to his colleagues and led with a tactful, but steady hand. He was admired for his humility, kindness and expertise. As a coach of youth basketball, baseball and soccer, he was considered a friend and a man who played by the rules, teaching a generation of young people valuable life lessons along the way. A memorial service will be held to celebrate Ron's life on June 7, 2008 at St. Thomas a Beckett Catholic Church, 1421 Wiehle Ave., Reston, VA at 11 a.m. with a time for fellowship and memories to follow. A private burial at Chestnut Grove Cemetery in Herndon, VA will occur later that day. In lieu of flowers, contributions may be made the Great Falls Little League or Vienna Babe Ruth Baseball, via Tobin Anthony, 1121 Trotting Horse Lane, Great Falls, VA 22066. Arrangements by MONEY & KING FUNERAL HOME. Please view and sign the guest book at: www.moneyandking.com

Published in The Washington Post on June 6, 2008

See more at: http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/washingtonpost/obituary.aspx?page=...


http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=37130604

view all

Ronald Kenneth Giguere's Timeline

1947
October 28, 1947
Troy, Rensselaer County, New York, United States
2008
March 3, 2008
Age 60
Fairfax, Virginia, United States
June 7, 2008
Age 60
Herndon, Fairfax County, Virginia, United States