Is your surname Rousey?

Research the Rousey family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Ronda Jean Rousey

Also Known As: "Rowdy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Riverside, Riverside County, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Ronald John Rousey and Private
Sister of Private; Private; Private; Private and Private

Occupation: Athlete, actor
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • Private
      parent
    • Private
      sibling
    • Private
      sibling
    • Private
      sibling
    • Private
      sibling
    • Private
      sibling

About Ronda Rousey

Ronda Jean Rousey (born February 1, 1987) is an American mixed martial artist, judoka and actress. She is the first and current UFC Women's Bantamweight Champion, as well as the last Strikeforce Women's Bantamweight Champion. She is undefeated in mixed martial arts, having won eleven of her twelve fights in the first round and nine by armbar. Rousey was the first U.S. woman to earn an Olympic medal in Judo at the Summer Olympics in Beijing in 2008.

Rousey trains under Gokor Chivichyan of the Hayastan MMA Academy, and Edmond Tarverdyan of the Glendale Fighting Club. She formerly trained at the Olympic Training Center in Wakefield, Massachusetts, under the guidance of Jimmy Pedro and is now part of Team Hayastan in Santa Monica, California. Rousey also trains with Romanian Leo Frîncu and Gene Lebell, along with Team Hayastan fighters such as Manny Gamburyan, Karen Darabedyan, Karo Parisyan and Sako Chivitchian. She is managed by Darin Harvey of Fight Tribe MMA. In 2012, Rousey enlisted former undefeated boxing and kickboxing champion Lucia Rijker as striking coach.

Rousey is the consensus #1 pound-for-pound female MMA fighter in the world, according to MMARising, MMAWeekly, and other publications. She is ranked #1 at 135 pounds according to the Unified Women's MMA Rankings. Fight Matrix lists her as the #1 Current Women's MMA Bantamweight Fighter, the #1 Current Pound for Pound Women's MMA Fighter, and the #1 Women's MMA Fighter of all time. As of June 20, 2015, she is the #4 pound-for-pound fighter in the UFC.

Rousey's first feature film role was the 2014 film The Expendables 3. In 2015, she had roles in the films Furious 7 and Entourage.

______________________________________ Ronda Rousey’s Great-Grandfather Was Dr. Alfred E. Waddell, One of North America’s 1st Black Physicians

http://www.theroot.com/blog/the-grapevine/ronda_rousey_s_great_grandfather_was_dr_alfred_e_waddell_one_of_north_america/

view all

Ronda Rousey's Timeline

1987
February 1, 1987
Riverside, Riverside County, California, United States