Is your surname Pollatschek?

Research the Pollatschek family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rosa Pollatschek (Guttman)

Also Known As: "Pollaczek"
Birthdate:
Death: circa 1823
Immediate Family:

Wife of Michael Pollatschek
Mother of Gabriel Pollatschek and Ignatz Pollatschek

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rosa Pollatschek

This person's (the first wife of Michael Pollatschek) identity is not confirmed. The familiant record refers to a Rosa née Guttmann, while some of the descendants' birth and other records refer to her as the daughter of Sampson Weil. It's possible that they're one and the same; if her father was not the first born male in his family Rosa may have been considered "illegitimate." In these cases we occasionally see the child taking the mother's maiden name.

view all

Rosa Pollatschek's Timeline

1817
1817
Kamenice, Prague-East District, Central Bohemian Region, Czech Republic
1819
1819
Kamenice, Prague-East District, Central Bohemian Region, Czech Republic
1823
1823
????