Rosalia "Rosa" Haas

Is your surname Haas?

Research the Haas family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rosalia "Rosa" Haas (Tschiassny)

Also Known As: "Rozalia", "Haasová"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Prerau, House # 10, Přerov, Czech Republic
Death: after October 22, 1942
Treblinka, ostrowski, mazowieckie, Poland (Holocaust)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nachamias Tschiassny and Paulina "Peppi" Tschiassny
Wife of Gustav Haas
Mother of Elsa Wechsberg and Erich Eric Haas
Sister of Heinrich Tschiassny; Hermann Tschiassny and Hani Tschiassny

Managed by: Pip de P. James
Last Updated:

About Rosalia "Rosa" Haas

Rosalia "Rosa" Rozalia etc. HAAS, née TSCHIASSNY: b. 5 June 1868, Prerov - d. after 22 Oct 1942, Treblinka, HOLOCAUST

Details from actual IKG-Prerov birth registration, viewable courtesy of:

1868.06.19 - Rosalia TSCHIASSNY - IKG-Prerov BR:

http://badatelna.eu/fond/1073/reprodukce/?zaznamId=2256&reproId=88184

House # 10

Father: ? TSCHIASSNY ... partly obscured entry ...

Mother: Peppi, daughter of Josef LÖWBEER? ... mann in R...?

Details from actual IKG-Prerau marriage registration, viewable courtesy of:

1890.06.22 - Gustav HAAS & Rosalia TSCHIASSNY - IKG-Prerau MR:

http://badatelna.eu/fond/1073/reprodukce/?zaznamId=2257&reproId=95262

Groom: Gustav HAAS, "Ökonom in Prevehost?", single, b. 9 Oct 1859, son of Abraham HAAS & Jetti née TAUBER of Wesseliczko bei Leipnik

Bride: Rosalia TSCHIASSNY, single, b. 5 June 1868, daughter of Nechamias TSCHIASSNY & Pauline née LÖWBEER of Prerau

Witnesses: Moritz GRÜNBERGER & Josef HERZ of Prerau

Details of deportation and subsequent death courtesy of:

https://www.holocaust.cz/en/database-of-victims/victim/91646-rozalie-haasova/

Born 05. 06. 1868 Last residence before deportation: Přerov Address/place of registration in the Protectorate: Přerov Transport AAf, no. 159 (26. 06. 1942, Olomouc -> Terezín) Transport Bx, no. 1317 (22. 10. 1942, Terezín -> Treblinka) Murdered

And also -

https://yvng.yadvashem.org/nameDetails.html?language=en&itemId=1929874&ind=4

Rosa Haas nee Tschiassny was born in Prerau, Czechoslovakia in 1878. She was married to Gustav. Prior to WWII she lived in Troppau, Czechoslovakia. During the war she was in Prerov, Czechoslovakia.

Rosa was murdered in the Shoah (according to this source).

This information is based on a Page of Testimony (displayed here) submitted by her son, Eric Haas

Last Name Haas First Name Rosa Maiden Name Tschiassny Gender Female Date of Birth 06/06/1878 Place of Birth Prerau,Prerov,Moravia-Silesia,Czechoslovakia Marital Status Married Spouse's First Name Gustav Permanent Place of Residence Troppau,Opava,Moravia-Silesia,Czechoslovakia Place during the War Prerov,Prerov,Moravia-Silesia,Czechoslovakia Place of Death Sobibor,Extermination Camp,Poland Status according to Source murdered Submitter's Last Name Haas Submitter's First Name Eric Relationship to Victim Son Source Yad Vashem - Pages of Testimony Names Memorial Collection Type of material Page of Testimony Item ID 1929874

N.B. error here in actual final place of death.

view all

Rosalia "Rosa" Haas's Timeline

1868
June 5, 1868
Přerov, Czech Republic
1891
October 6, 1891
Domaželice, Přerov District, Olomouc Region, Czechia
1942
October 22, 1942
Age 74
Treblinka, ostrowski, mazowieckie, Poland
????