Is your surname McDowell?

Research the McDowell family

Andie MacDowell's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Rosalie Anderson McDowell

Also Known As: "Rosie", "Andie MacDowell", "Andie McDowell"
Current Location:: Biltmore Forest, Buncombe County, North Carolina, United States
Birthdate: (58)
Birthplace: Gaffney, Cherokee County, South Carolina, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Marion St. Pierre McDowell and Pauline Johnston McDowell
Ex-wife of <private> Qualley and <private> Hartzog
Mother of Margaret Qualley; <private> Qualley and <private> Qualley

Occupation: Actor and model
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Andie MacDowell

Rosalie Anderson "Andie" MacDowell (born April 21, 1958) is an American model and actress. She has received three Golden Globe Awards nominations. She has received the Golden Camera and an Honorary César.

Early life

MacDowell was born in Gaffney, South Carolina, the daughter of Pauline "Paula" Johnston (née Oswald), a music teacher, and Marion St. Pierre MacDowell, a lumber executive.[1][2] She is of mainly Scottish descent.[3] Her family owned an antebellum era summer house in Arden, North Carolina. It has since been made into a bed-and-breakfast named the Blake House Inn. Graffiti from her childhood visits is preserved in an upstairs bedroom closet. She attended Winthrop College for two years before moving briefly to Columbia, South Carolina. There she worked two jobs; one in a clothing boutique and the other in a restaurant/bar called "Stage Door" where as a waitress she once served Senator Strom Thurmond. "Rosie", as she was known locally, lived with her sister Beverly and saved all her money so she could move to New York City and start her career. She was initially spotted by a rep from Wilhelmina Models while on a trip to Los Angeles before she would later sign with Elite Model Management in New York City. In 2004, she was awarded a Medal of Honor in the Arts from Winthrop College.


In the early 1980s, MacDowell modeled for Vogue magazine and appeared in ad campaigns for Yves Saint Laurent, Vassarette, Armani perfume, Sabeth-Row, Mink International, Anne Klein and Bill Blass. She worked with such esteemed photographers as Bruce Weber, Richard Avedon, Helmut Newton, Irving Penn and Herb Ritts among others. A series of billboards in Time Square and national television commercials for Calvin Klein drew attention to her and led to her 1984 film debut in Greystoke: The Legend of Tarzan, Lord of the Apes, a role in which her lines were recorded by Glenn Close because her southern accent was too pronounced for her to play the role of an Englishwoman. In 1985, she had a small part in St. Elmo's Fire, but her film career seemed to have stalled.

MacDowell used this time to study method acting with teachers from the Actors Studio in addition to working privately with the renowned coach Harold Guskin. Four years later, director Steven Soderbergh cast her in the independent film Sex, Lies, and Videotape (1989). Her performance earned her an Independent Spirit Award, a Los Angeles Film Critics Association Award for Best Actress, several other award nominations and led to a series of starring roles in films such as Green Card, The Object of Beauty, and Short Cuts.

In the 1990s, MacDowell achieved stardom due to the box office success of the 1993 comedy by Harold Ramis, Groundhog Day, and Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994), opposite Hugh Grant (who admitted afterwards to being intimidated by both MacDowell and her then-husband). Groundhog Day and FWAAF remain MacDowell's biggest box office hits.

MacDowell appears in print and television advertisements for the cosmetic and haircare company L'Oréal.

Personal life

MacDowell was married from 1986 to 1999 to fellow former model and rancher Paul Qualley, whom she met while both were posing for Gap ads. The couple have a son, Justin and two daughters, Rainey and Sarah Margaret. She was married to Atlanta, Georgia, businessman Rhett Hartzog from 2001 to 2004.

MacDowell currently resides in the town of Biltmore Forest near Asheville, North Carolina. She is an avid hiker and general outdoors-woman.

view all

Andie MacDowell's Timeline

April 21, 1958
Gaffney, Cherokee County, South Carolina, United States
October 23, 1994
Age 36
Montana, United States