Rosalie Tauber (Sommer)

Is your surname Tauber?

Research the Tauber family

Rosalie Tauber (Sommer)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rosalie (Rosa) Tauber (Sommer)

Also Known As: "Rosa Sommer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hostouň, Kladno District, Central Bohemian Region, Czechia (Czech Republic)
Death: after February 1921
Hostouň, Kladno District, Central Bohemian Region, Czechia (Czech Republic)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Samuel Sommer and Sara Sommer (Richter)
Wife of Jakob Tauber
Mother of Josef Tauber; Rudolf Tauber and Olga Geiger Herrmann (Tauber)
Sister of Moises Sommer; Josef Sommer; Salomon Sommer; Anna Kohn and Johanna Hana Lederer

Managed by: Rafi Kornfeld (c)
Last Updated:

About Rosalie Tauber (Sommer)

Rosalie Sommer, known as "Rosa", was born in Hostoun about 1848. She was married in Hostoun, 30 Apr 1870, to Jakob Tauber (1843-1915) from Sec. Her first cousin, Barbara Richter (1847-1915), was the wife of Jakob's older brother, Ignatz Tauber (1837-1899) [later of Chicago].

Rosa was still living in Feb 1921 when her son Rudolf Tauber died. Her actual date of death, however, is unknown.

view all

Rosalie Tauber (Sommer)'s Timeline

1848
1848
Hostouň, Kladno District, Central Bohemian Region, Czechia (Czech Republic)
1871
January 15, 1871
Gross Morin, Czechia (Czech Republic)
1873
August 1, 1873
Hostouň, Kladno District, Central Bohemian Region, Czechia (Czech Republic)
1877
December 30, 1877
Hostouň, Kladno District, Central Bohemian Region, Czechia (Czech Republic)
1921
February 1921
Age 73
Hostouň, Kladno District, Central Bohemian Region, Czechia (Czech Republic)