Is your surname Lilly?

Research the Lilly family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rosanna Lilly (Meador)

Also Known As: "Meador/Meadows-Lilly", "Roseanna Medows"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cumberland, Cumberland County, Virginia, United States
Death: January 25, 1851 (79)
Mercer County, West Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: Ellison, Summers County, West Virginia, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Josiah Francis Meador, Sr.; Josiah Meador; Lavina Meador and Lavina Moody
Wife of Robert Lilly and Thomas Edmond Lilly, I
Mother of Private Pleasant Lilly, (CSA); Mary Meadows; Rhoda Lilly; Pvt. (CSA) William "Talltanker" Lilly; Turner Lilly and 16 others
Sister of Edith Meador; Josiah Meador; Sarah Meador; Jacob Meador; Israel Green Meadows and 7 others
Half sister of Israel Green Meadows; Lewis Meadows; Arris Preston Meadows; Pvt. James Francis Meadows, (Continental Army); Jacob Joab Meadows and 9 others

Managed by: Francis Gene Dellinger
Last Updated:

About Rosanna Lilly

Rosanna Meador Lilly BIRTH 1771 DEATH 25 Jan 1851 (aged 79–80) BURIAL Shooting Bob Lilly Cemetery Ellison, Summers County, West Virginia

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/103801314/rosanna-lilly

Children Photo Pleasant Lilly 1797–1887

Judah Lilly Meador 1801 – unknown

Photo Thomas Lilly 1802–1884

Photo William Lilly 1803–1868

Robert Lilly 1805–1883

John Tilden Pence Lilly 1812–1863

Daniel Taylor Lilly 1824–1865

Rosanna Lilly (born Meador)

  • FamilySearch Family Tree
  • Birth: Nov 23 1771 - Montgomery, Virginia, United States
  • Death: Jan 25 1851 - Summers, West Virginia, United States
  • Parents: Josiah Meadors, Lavinia Meadors (born Moody)
  • Husband: Thomas Lilly
  • Children: Pleasant Lilly, Nancy Pittman (born Lilly), Judith Judah Meador (born Lilly), William Lilly, Daniel Taylor Lilly, Thomas Lilly II, Robert B Lilly, and names of 7 more children
view all 26

Rosanna Lilly's Timeline

1771
November 23, 1771
Cumberland, Cumberland County, Virginia, United States
1797
1797
Franklin, Virginia, United States
1798
1798
Franklin County, Virginia, United States
1799
1799
VA
1801
1801
Giles Co., VA
1802
September 26, 1802
Montgomery County, Virginia, United States
1802
Montgomery, VA, United States
1803
September 16, 1803
Montgomery County, Virginia, United States