Rosanna E. Travis

Is your surname Travis?

Research the Travis family

Rosanna E. Travis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Rosanna E. Travis (Cato)

Also Known As: "Rosanna Cate", "Rosanna Cato"
Birthplace: Claiborne, Monroe, Alabama, United States
Death: Died in New Orleans, Orleans, Louisiana, United States
Cause of death: Yellow Fever
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Cato and Sarah "Sally" Massey
Wife of Dr. Samuel B. Cloud and David Y Portis
Ex-wife of Lt. Col. William B. Travis (commander Alamo regulars)
Mother of Charles Edward Travis and Susan Isabella Travis
Sister of Elizabeth Cato; John Cato; Allen Cato; Wylie Cato; Tobias Cato and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rosanna E. Travis

Travis married one of his former students, 16-year-old Rosanna Cato (1812–1848), on October 26, 1828. The couple stayed in Claiborne and had a son, Charles Edward, in 1829.

His marriage soon failed for unknown reasons, Travis fled Alabama in early 1831 to start over in Texas, leaving behind his wife, son, and unborn daughter. Travis and Rosanna were officially divorced by the Marion County courts on January 9, 1836 by Act no. 115. Their son was placed with Travis's friend, David Ayres, so that he would be closer to his father.

Rosanna married Samuel G. Cloud in Monroeville, Alabama, on February 14, 1836; she subsequently married David Y. Portis in 1843 in Texas (they both died of Yellow Fever in 1848)

view all

Rosanna E. Travis's Timeline

May 3, 1812
Claiborne, Monroe, Alabama, United States
August 8, 1829
Age 17
Claiborne, Monroe County, Alabama, United States
August 4, 1831
Age 19
Alabama, United States
Age 35
New Orleans, Orleans, Louisiana, United States