Is your surname Hills?

Research the Hills family

Rose Hills's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Rose Hills (Clarke)

Also Known As: "Not Rose Dunster"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Great Burstead, Essex, England
Death: Died in Malden, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Malden, Middlesex County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Capt. Joseph Hills
Mother of Elizabeth Hills; Child Hills; Mary Waite; Joseph Hills, Jr.; James Hills and 13 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Rose Hills

Rose Clarke was born about 1603, of Great Burstead, Essex, and died 24 (1) 1649/50 in Malden Middlesex MA Note: 24 Mar 1650 2 3 4

Married on 22 JUL 1624 in Great Burstead, ESS, ENG 3 to Joseph Hills

She immigrated to America in 1638 with her family, probably on the "Susan and Ellen."

Children

  • Mary Hills b: BEF 13 NOV 1625 in Great Burstead, ESS, ENG
  • Elizabeth Hills b: BEF 21 OCT 1627 in Great Burstead, ESS, ENG
  • Joseph Hills (our line) b: BEF 2 AUG 1629 in Great Burstead, ESS, ENG
  • James Hills b: BEF 6 MAR 1630/31 in Great Burstead, ESS, ENG
  • John Hills b: BEF 21 MAR 1631/32 in Great Burstead, ESS, ENG
  • Rebecca HILLS b: BEF 20 APR 1634 in Maldon, ENG
  • Sarah Hills b: BEF 20 APR 1634 in Maldon, ENG
  • Steven Hills b: BEF 1 MAY 1636 in Maldon, ENG
  • Gershom Hills b: 27 JUL 1639 in Charlestown, MA
  • Mehitable Hills b: 1 JAN 1640/41 in Charlestown, MA

not Rose Dunster

Not born a Dunster, although Savage thought she might have been. Chronologically / geographically unlikely: Isabel Dunster had no child named Rose, & the Dunsters were of Lancashire, not Essex. The date usually seen for Isabel's birth is 1595, and for Rose, 1603.

The relationship to the Dunster family ( Rev. Henry Dunster, First President of Harvard ) is through Henry's 2nd wife Elizabeth Dunster

Her sister was Helen Hills - Rose's husband Joseph Hill's 3rd wife.

  

From http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=rcarroll&id=I10647

  • Vinton Memorial and Wyman's Geneal of Charlestown have her as Rose Dunster, sister of President Dunster of Harvard College. On copy of Wyman scanned for CDRom, someone has crossed out the Dunster line.
  • Article in NEHGR 49:146 discusses that no evidence exists for this claim, except for Dunster's will which calls her "sister" the same as other church members who were not his siblings.
  • Dunster's will, written in 1658 "mentions "my sister Mrs. Hills of Mauldon." and appoints Joseph Hills as an overseer. If the Mrs Hills was his sister, it was not Rose, who had been dead eight years." [Corey, History of Malden p166]
  • Marriage record in Great Burstead has her Rose Clarke. [Hlll, W. 1902]
  • Coffin, History of Newbury does not cite her; has first wife "Hannah."

Note: This branch up from John Barrett b. 1704 is somewhat speculative in that I (as well as some others who appear responsible) have made a bit of a best guess that the wife of that John was Dorothy Lynde. Even though she was as much as 12 years older than him.

view all 24

Rose Hills's Timeline

1603
1603
Great Burstead, Essex, England
1624
1624
Age 21
Great Burstead, Billericay, Essex, Eng
1625
November 13, 1625
Age 22
Haverhill, Suffolk, England
1627
October 21, 1627
Age 24
Great Burstead, Billericay, Essex, England
1629
August 2, 1629
Age 26
Great Burstead, Billerica, Essex, England
1631
February 6, 1631
Age 28
Great Burstead,Billerica,Essex,England
1632
March 21, 1632
Age 29
Great Burstead,Billerica,Essex,England
1634
April 20, 1634
Age 31
Massachusetts Bay Colony
1634
Age 31
Of, Malden, Middlesex, Massachusetts