Is your surname Coen?

Research the Coen family

Rose Coen's Geni Profile

Records for Rose Coen

125,045 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Rose Coen (Ecker)

Also Known As: "Coen"
Birthdate: (95)
Birthplace: New York, NY, United States
Death: March 20, 1980 (95)
Miami, FL, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Nathan Ecker and Chava Sofie Jacobowitz
Wife of Zara S. Coen and Adolph Ecker
Sister of Fannie Janowitz; Aaron Ecker; Joseph Ecker; Hannah Neuman; Mollie Jacobowitz and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Rose Coen

Rose Ecker married Zara S. Coen, and when he died in 1948, maybe she married Adolph Ecker.

Rose Ecker THIS MAY BE FOR ROSE ROSENWASSER SSDI Birth: Nov 2 1884 Death: Mar 1980 Last residence: Miami Beach, Florida 33139, USA Residence code: 10

January 26 2014, Frances Metcalf: " It looked strange to me -- and my father always referred to Aunt Rose as Rose Coen, not Rose Ecker. If she had married Ecker in 1948 or 49 or 50, I suspect there would have been greater family "talk" about it -- not that I ever heard much of that -- because she lived a very long time after Zara Coen died."

Harris Rubin, 16 Jan 2018: "Here we go again, folks. Time to give me arrivals, departures and corrections.

Recent stuff I have learned: As you know, a number of Ecker ended up living in Free Acres, NJ, an experimental community in the Watchung Mountains. How we all got there was a mystery (to me, at least) and I’ve done some research. The article I’ve attached here was from a paper written by a neighbor (Martim Bierbaum). The reference is undated, but it’s in an unpublished volume compiled by another neighbor (Laurel Hessing) in 1992, I believe. Because I had no insight into these facts, I can only believe that Marty interviewed Leon’s wife Esther, who lived here until 1985. Zara and Rose Coen also lived in Free Acres

Philip’s brother Nathan had 8 children. One of Nathan's daughters was Hannah Neuman. She married Pincus Neuman. She was the mother of Milton David Neuman, Leon Neuman and Mortimer Neuman. Another of Nathan's daughters was named Rose. She was married (her second) to Zara Coen. (Mortimer had a son Mark, although his wife was named Edie) Leon's wife Esther lived in the Greenbrook Rd. holding until 1985.

So there you have it. Send me your news.

Harris"

view all

Rose Coen's Timeline

1884
November 2, 1884
New York, NY, United States
1980
March 20, 1980
Age 95
Miami, FL, United States